Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Edmond O'Brien
Edmond O'Brien
Advertisement
Edmond O'Brien info
Born: 10 September, 1915
Birth Name: Redmond O'Brien
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Nickname: Eddy
Also Known As: Edmond O'Brien, Edmund O'Brien, Sgt. Edmond O'Brien
Spouse: Olga San Juan (26 September 1948 – 1976) (divorced) 3 children
Nancy Kelly (19 February 1941 – 02 February 1942) (divorced)
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 5 wins & 1 nomination
Known for: The Wild Bunch , The Greatest Show on Earth , The Longest Day , Seven Days in May , The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance and more.
Edmond O'Brien biography

This block contains the information about Edmond O'Brien and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Oscar-winner Edmond O'Brien was one of the most respected character actors in American cinema from his heyday of the mid-1940s through the late 1960s. Born on September 10, 1915, in the New York City borough of The Bronx, O'Brien learned the craft of performance as a magician, reportedly tutored by neighbor Harry Houdini. He took part in student theatrics in high school and majored in drama at Columbia University.
Where Edmond O'Brien born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Edmond O'Brien was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Edmond O'Brien was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Edmond O'Brien filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Edmond O'Brien acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Longest Day - Gen. Raymond D. Barton $10M 1962
The Wild Bunch - Freddie Sykes $6M 1969
The Greatest Show on Earth - Midway Barker at End (uncredited) $4M 1952 $36M
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance - Dutton Peabody $3.2M 1962
Seven Days in May - Senator Raymond Clark $2.2M 1964
The Hunchback of Notre Dame - Gringoire $1.8M 1939
The Hitch-Hiker - Roy Collins 1953
The Admiral Was a Lady - Jimmy Stevens 1950
The Turning Point - John Conroy 1952
Two of a Kind - Michael "Lefty" Farrell 1951
Backfire - Steve Connolly 1950
Silver City - Larkin Moffatt 1951
The Redhead and the Cowboy - Maj. Dunn Jeffers (Union intelligence officer) 1951
Denver and Rio Grande - Jim Vesser 1952
Man in the Dark - Steve Rawley 1953
Between Midnight and Dawn - Officer Dan Purvis 1950
Cow Country - Ben Anthony 1953
D.O.A. - Frank Bigelow 1950
Julius Caesar - Casca 1953
711 Ocean Drive - Mal Granger 1950
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Edmond O'Brien salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
A Girl, a Guy, and a Gob 1941 $11,500
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jaqueline Fleming photo Jaqueline Fleming
September 10, 1977
Copenhagen, Denmark
Philip Baker Hall photo Philip Baker Hall
September 10, 1931
Toledo, Ohio, USA
Kyle Bornheimer photo Kyle Bornheimer
September 10, 1975
USA
Amy Irving photo Amy Irving
September 10, 1953
Palo Alto, California, USA
Colin Firth photo Colin Firth
September 10, 1960
Grayshott, Hampshire, England, UK
Latest Movies
Yellow
Yellow
Released: 2014-03-25
Cheap Thrills
Cheap Thrills
Released: 2014-03-21
Laggies
Laggies
Released: 2014-09-26
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page