pattinson Is FKA Twigs Robert Pattinson's new girlfriend?
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Elisabeth Shue
Elisabeth Shue
Advertisement
Elisabeth Shue info
Born: 6 October, 1963
Birth Name: Elisabeth Judson Shue
Height: 1.57 (5' 2")
Nickname: Lisa
Also Known As: Elisabeth Shue, Lisa Shue, Elizabeth Shue
Spouse: Davis Guggenheim ( 1994 – present) 3 children
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 7 wins & 8 nominations
Known for: Hollow Man , City of Angels , Back to the Future Part III , The Saint , Back to the Future Part II and more.
Elisabeth Shue biography

This block contains the information about Elisabeth Shue and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Elisabeth Shue was born in October 1963 in Wilmington. In the beginning of eighties she was performing in the advertising for a large chain of fast food restaurants, which were called “Burger King”, and also she performed for the company advertising jewelry, which was called “DeBeers”, and in advertising of mayonnaise which was called “Hellman’s”. On the big screen she debut in 1984- in the movie “The Karate Guy” (that first role in the movie coincided with the first main role in a movie also). Also she was confirmed for a minor role in the TV show called “Call Gloria” (she performed in it since 1984- till 1985). In 1986 she performed the main role in her third project, called “The Link” show, for which she was nominated for the ‘Saturn Award” in the category “The best actress”. For the past 23 years, she performed in more than thirty projects, between them we may distinguish the following movies: “Double Exchange”, “The adventures of the coming nanny”, “The Cocktail”, “Back to the future 2”, “Back to the Future 3”, “The Marrying habit”, “Radio Inside”, “The Blind Justice”, “Leaving Las Vegas” (which was filmed in 1995 and in which she performed the main part- and got 5 awards from the all five nominations for the award). Elizabeth Shue married with the producer Davis Guggenheim in 1994. While they were married were born: their son Michael and their daughters Stella Street and Agnes Charles.
Where Elisabeth Shue born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Elisabeth Shue was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Elisabeth Shue was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Elisabeth Shue filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Elisabeth Shue acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Hollow Man - Linda McKay $95M 2000 $26.4M $73.2M
The Saint - Dr. Emma Russell $68M 1997 $16.3M $61.4M
City of Angels - Pregnant Woman (uncredited) $55M 1998 $15.4M $78.7M
Back to the Future Part II - Jennifer Parker/Jennifer McFly $40M 1989 $118M
Back to the Future Part III - Jennifer Parker $40M 1990 $87.7M
Dreamer: Inspired by a True Story - Lily $32M 2005 $9.18M $33M
Hide and Seek - Elizabeth $30M 2005 $22M $51.1M
Piranha - Sheriff Julie Forester $24M 2010 $10.1M $25M
Molly - Molly McKay $21M 1999 $9.68K $15.6K
Deconstructing Harry - Fay $20M 1997 $356K $10.6M
Tuck Everlasting - Narrator (voice) $15M 2002 $5.27M $19.2M
Gracie - Lindsay Bowen, Producer $9M 2007 $1.36M $2.96M
Hamlet 2 - Elisabeth Shue $9M 2008 $440K $4.88M
The Trigger Effect - Annie Kay $8M 1996 $1.89M $3.59M
Underneath - Susan Crenshaw $6.5M 1995 $536K
Leaving Las Vegas - Sera $3.6M 1995 $32M
Waking Madison - Dr. Elizabeth Barnes $2M 2010
Soapdish - Lori Craven/Angelique 1991 $36.5M
The Marrying Man - Adele Horner 1991 $12.5M
Body Wars (short) - Dr. Cynthia Lair 1989
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jenny Wade photo Jenny Wade
October 6, 1980
Eugene, Oregon, USA
Wes Ramsey photo Wes Ramsey
October 6, 1977
Louisville, Kentucky, USA
Amy Jo Johnson photo Amy Jo Johnson
October 6, 1970
Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
Jacqueline Obradors photo Jacqueline Obradors
October 6, 1966
San Fernando Valley, California, USA
Alexis Georgoulis photo Alexis Georgoulis
October 6, 1974
Larisa, Greece
Latest Movies
Noah
Noah
Released: 2014-03-20
Joe
Joe
Released: 2014-04-09
Rubberneck
Rubberneck
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page