Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Emilio Estevez
Emilio Estevez
Advertisement
Emilio Estevez info
Born: 12 May, 1962
Height: 1.68 (5' 6")
Also Known As: Emilio Estevez, Emilio Estйvez
Spouse: Paula Abdul (29 April 1992 – May 1994) (divorced)
Awards: 4 wins & 7 nominations
Known for: Arthur and the Invisibles , Young Guns , Bobby , Mission: Impossible , Freejack and more.
Watch movies with Emilio Estevez online
Emilio Estevez biography

This block contains the information about Emilio Estevez and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Emilio Estevez was born in the family of a famous actor Martin Sheen and Janet Templeton- he was the eldest child, and has two brothers, Ramon and Carlos (Charlie Sheen), also he has a sister Renee. All of the children in his family have decided to become actors. The most successful for Emilio as an actor was the period between middle 1980s and the beginning of 1990s when he was filmed in such youth movies as “The Breakfast Club” (1985), “St. Elmo’s Fire” (1985),also he performed in “Stakeout” together with Richard Dreyfos. And he performed with Samuel L. Jackson in “Mission Impossible” in 1996. As a producer he debut in 1986 with the movie “Wisdom”. Between his early works in the producer carrier we find: “Men at Work” (1990), “The War At Home” (1996). He filmed a few episodes for such TV shows as “The Defender” (2003-2004), “C.S.I.: New York” (2005), “The Numbers” (2008-2009) and many, many others. An obvious turn in his carrier was the social drama “Bobby” (2006) in which Estevez was not only the producer but as the main actor also. The movie was welcomed very well by the critics and public, and was nominated for the Golden Globe award. His last work is the drama “The Way” which was shown within the framework of cinema festival in Toronto (September 2010), the release in the cinemas of Great Britain and Ireland was in May 2011. The main role was performed by itself, it is a movie that says about a father whom cannot go throw the fact that he lost his son.
Where Emilio Estevez born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Emilio Estevez was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Emilio Estevez was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Emilio Estevez filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Emilio Estevez acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Mission: Impossible - Jack Harmon (uncredited) $80M 1996 $804K $181M
Arthur and the Invisibles - Ferryman (voice: English version) $80M 2006 $5.7M $15.1M
Freejack - Alex Furlong $30M 1992 $17.1M
Bobby - Tim, Director, Writer (written by) $14M 2006 $69K $11.2M
Young Guns - William H. 'Billy the Kid' Bonney $13M 1988 $44.7M
The Outsiders - Two-Bit Matthews $10M 1983 $25.6M
Maximum Overdrive - Bill Robinson $10M 1986 $7.43M
The Mighty Ducks - Gordon Bombay $10M 1992 $50.8M
Loaded Weapon 1 - Jack Colt $8.2M 1993 $28M
Repo Man - Otto $1.5M 1984
Culture Clash in AmeriCCa - Director 2005
Nightmares - J.J. Cooney (segment "Bishop of Battle") 1983
Stakeout - Det. Bill Reimers 1987 $65.7M
Never on Tuesday - Tow Truck Driver (uncredited) 1988
Wisdom - John Wisdom, Director, Writer (written by) 1986 $5.72M
St. Elmo's Fire - Kirby Keger 1985 $37.8M
The Breakfast Club - Andrew Clark 1985 $38.1M
Tex - Johnny Collins 1982
That Was Then... This Is Now - Mark Jennings, Writer (screenplay) 1985
The L.A. Riot Spectacular - Officer Powell 2005
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Emilio Estevez salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
D3: The Mighty Ducks 1996 $3,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Emily VanCamp photo Emily VanCamp
May 12, 1986
Port Perry, Ontario, Canada
Jason Biggs photo Jason Biggs
May 12, 1978
Pompton Plains, New Jersey, USA
Alicja Bachleda photo Alicja Bachleda
May 12, 1983
Tampico, Tamaulipas, Mexico
Malin Akerman photo Malin Akerman
May 12, 1978
Stockholm, Sweden
Ving Rhames photo Ving Rhames
May 12, 1959
New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
The Pirate Fairy
The Pirate Fairy
Released: 2014-04-01
Night Moves
Night Moves
Released: 2014-05-30
Antboy
Antboy
Released: 2014-04-16
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page