Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Eric Balfour
Eric Balfour
Advertisement
Eric Balfour info
Born: 24 April, 1977
Birth Name: Eric Salter Balfour
Height: 1.88 (6' 2")
Awards: 1 win & 2 nominations
Known for: What Women Want , Secondhand Lions , America's Sweethearts , Horsemen , Be Cool and more.
Watch movies with Eric Balfour online
Eric Balfour biography

This block contains the information about Eric Balfour and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

American actor and producer Eric Balfour was born in Los Angeles, California. His parents owned a motel, situated in the backyard of the Balfour house. Eric's interest in music was growing from the early childhood, and at school in Burbank, dabbled as a vocalist in school musical. At the same time artistic teenager first appeared on television, taking part in a children's TV series “Kids Incorporated”. After school, Eric joined the Los Angeles-based group “Fredalba”, which is known in Paris. Even now, being a famous actor and producer he remains in the “Fredalba” group as a vocalist. After his appearance in the pilot series “Buffy The Vampire Slayer”, Eric repeatedly played small roles in various television series, among them were "Step by step, “Naughty animations” and others. However, all the characters were so minor that neither fame nor proposals for roles he didn’t see. His first notable work was in a thriller of Marcus Nispela "Texas Chainsaw Massacre”. For fans of the genre, film was literally a revelation of the actor. To date, Balfour played in more than fifty roles in various films and TV projects, and still makes the public to love him.
Where Eric Balfour born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Eric Balfour was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Eric Balfour was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Eric Balfour filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Eric Balfour acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
What Women Want - Cameron $70M 2000 $33.6M $183M
Be Cool - Derek (scenes deleted) $53M 2005 $23.5M $55.8M
America's Sweethearts - Security Guard $48M 2001 $30.2M $93.6M
Secondhand Lions - Sheik's Grandson $30M 2003 $12.1M $41.4M
Horsemen - Taylor Kurth $20M 2009
Skyline - Jarrod $10M 2010 $11.7M $21.4M
Can't Hardly Wait - Hippie Guy $10M 1998 $8.03M $25.3M
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre - Kemper $9.2M 2003 $28.1M $80.1M
Face of Terror - Saleem Haddad $2.3M 2004
Rx - Andrew, Co-producer $1.5M 2005
Beatdown (video) - Victor $1M 2010
Cell 213 - Michael Grey 2010
Shattered Image - Greg 1996
What We Take from Each Other (short) - Thief Of Hands 2008
Trojan War - Kyle 1997
Rain - Pvt. Morris 2003
Lie with Me - David 2005
The Spirit - Mahmoud 2008 $6.46M $19.8M
Spread - Sean 2009 $123K $250K
Scrapbook - Andy Martin 1999
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Shirley MacLaine photo Shirley MacLaine
April 24, 1934
Richmond, Virginia, USA
Thad Luckinbill
April 24, 1975
Enid, Oklahoma, USA
Melinda Clarke photo Melinda Clarke
April 24, 1969
Dana Point, California, USA
Sasha Barrese photo Sasha Barrese
April 24, 1981
Maui, Hawaii, USA
Djimon Hounsou photo Djimon Hounsou
April 24, 1964
Cotonou, Benin
Latest Movies
Frank
Frank
Released: 2014-05-02
The Love Section
The Love Section
Released: 2014-03-25
Whitewash
Whitewash
Released: 2014-05-02
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page