demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Fairuza Balk
Fairuza Balk
Advertisement
Fairuza Balk info
Born: 21 May, 1974
Birth Name: Fairuza Alejandra Feldthouse
Height: 1.60 (5' 3")
Nickname: Ru
Also Known As: Fairuza Balk, Ms. Fairuza Balk
Awards: 4 wins & 5 nominations
Known for: Almost Famous , Return to Oz , The Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call , The Island of Dr. Moreau , Valmont and more.
Watch movies with Fairuza Balk online
Fairuza Balk biography

This block contains the information about Fairuza Balk and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

She is a famous Hollywood actress, who starred in many popular American films and television series. Fairuza Balk was born in California. She grew up in a creative environment, because her father was a professional musician, and her mother was a belly dancer. As a young girl survived parent’s scandalous divorce, she moved with her mother in Vancouver. It was there where she started her acting career. In 1983 she appeared in a television series for small kids. Fairuza played the role very confidently and started thinking about the future to continue her work in this direction. In 1985, the young actress decides to take a course at the Royal Academy of Dance in England. Fairuza was very noticeable and bright girl, so many directors already wanted to conclude a long-term contract with her. The first major work was the film "Return to Oz" where she played the main character, Dorothy. She lived for a year in Paris. In 1990 she decided to return home because she had to leave school and enter university. She worked with many Hollywood directors and screenwriters. Critics have repeatedly drawn attention to her as one of the most talented aspiring actresses. Fairuza Balk played a role in the movie, "Deceptions," "The worst witch", " American perfection". She participated in the filming of video clips. She worked with a team «ZZ Top» and performed the role of a vampire. Likewise it can be seen in the clip of Christina Ricci «Moby». At the moment, Fairuza Balk is not married. Most of her time she spends in California, where she has an old friend. She lives by herself and five pet cats. In her spare time she prefers to engage in composing poems and short stories.
Where Fairuza Balk born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Fairuza Balk was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Fairuza Balk was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Fairuza Balk filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Fairuza Balk acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Almost Famous - Sapphire $60M 2000 $2.31M $32.5M
The Island of Dr. Moreau - Aissa $40M 1996 $9.1M $27.7M
Valmont - Cecile $33M 1989 $1.13M
Return to Oz - Dorothy $25M 1985
The Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call - New Orleans - Heidi $25M 2009 $245K $1.7M
The Waterboy - Vicki Vallencourt $23M 1998 $39.4M $161M
The Craft - Nancy Downs $15M 1996 $211K $24.9M
Don't Come Knocking - Amber $11M 2005 $30.6K $439K
Deuces Wild - Annie $10M 2002 $2.7M $6.04M
American History X - Stacey $10M 1998 $156K $6.71M
Things to Do in Denver When You're Dead - Lucinda $7M 1995 $530K
Personal Velocity: Three Portraits - Paula $125K 2002 $29.9K $766K
Wild Tigers I Have Known - Logan's Mom $50K 2006 $4.51K $9.09K
Imaginary Crimes - Sonya Weiler 1994 $89.6K
Tollbooth - Doris 1994
Discovery - Molly 1986
Grindstone Road - Hannah 2008
The Outside Chance of Maximilian Glick - Celia Brzjinski 1988 $318K
Humboldt County - Bogart, Soundtrack (performer: "I Want You To Be My Baby") 2008 $25.9K $81.4K
Gas, Food Lodging - Shade 1992 $1.35M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Mr. T photo Mr. T
May 21, 1952
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Richard Hatch photo Richard Hatch
May 21, 1945
Santa Monica, California, USA
Hutch Dano photo Hutch Dano
May 21, 1992
Santa Monica, California, USA
Jonathan Hyde photo Jonathan Hyde
May 21, 1948
Brisbane, Australia
Nick Cassavetes photo Nick Cassavetes
May 21, 1959
New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
The Butterfly Room
The Butterfly Room
Released: 2014-03-20
Breathe In
Breathe In
Released: 2014-03-28
What If
What If
Released: 2014-08-01
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page