joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
George Lopez
George Lopez
George Lopez info
Born: 23 April, 1961
Birth Name: George Edward Lopez
Height: 1.83 (6')
Nickname: G. Lo
Spouse: Ann Serrano (18 September 1993 – present) (filed for divorce) 1 child
Awards: 2 wins & 15 nominations
Known for: Wonderland , Real Women Have Curves , Swing Vote , Outta Time , Beverly Hills Chihuahua and more.
Watch movies with George Lopez online
George Lopez biography

This block contains the information about George Lopez and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

George Lopez was born in April 1961 in Mission Hills, which is located in the state of California. He was left by his mother in the early childhood. That is why he used all of his pain as a material for his standup comedy. By the end of eighties he already became famous after performing in all the possible shows and appearing in all the comedy events during the week. In 2005 he had to go through a kidney operation. Currently he is mostly famous as a comedian. He was raised by his grandmother who was paying a lot of attention to him. He started appearing in different movies by the end of nineties, while performing in such comedies, as: “Snow Patrol” which was released in 1990, and in “Fatal instinct” which was a sort of his own version of the movie with Sharon Stone in the main part. In 2003 he became one of the few Latin Americans who performed the main role in a comedy show on the television, by following the footsteps of Freddy Prince and Daisy Arnas. The actress Sandra Bullock became the famous executive producer of a few episodes of the show in which he performed. It is interesting to know that he entered the list of the 25 best persons who are originally from Latin America, according to the “Time” magazine.
Where George Lopez born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where George Lopez was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where George Lopez was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

George Lopez filmography

Here you can learn about the movies George Lopez acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Swing Vote - John Sweeney $21M 2008 $6.23M $16.3M
Beverly Hills Chihuahua - Papi (voice) $20M 2008 $29.3M $94.5M
Wonderland - The Producers And Director Wish To Thank $5M 2003 $91.8K $1.06M
Real Women Have Curves - Mr. Guzman $3M 2002 $184K $5.84M
Outta Time - Felix $1.5M 2002 $4.05K $4.05K
Where's Marty? (video) - Caddy #101 $25K 2006
Ski Patrol - Eddie Martinez 1990 $8.53M
Marmaduke - Carlos (voice) 2010 $11.6M $33.6M
Bread and Roses - Perez 2000 $49.7K $526K
El Superstar: The Unlikely Rise of Juan Frances - Executive Producer 2008 $2.33K $2.33K
Fatal Instinct - Murder Investigator 1993 $7.85M
Loco Comedy Jam Volume 1 (video) - Himself, Writer 2008
Frank McKlusky, C.I. - Detective #2 2002
Beverly Hills Chihuahua 2 (video) - Papi (voice) 2011
Balls of Fury - Rodriguez 2007 $14.3M $32.9M
Henry Poole Is Here - Father Salazar 2008 $805K $1.84M
The Spy Next Door - Glaze 2010 $12.9M $24.3M
The Adventures of Sharkboy and Lavagirl 3-D - Mr. Electric/Tobor/Ice Guardian/Mr. Electricidad 2005 $12.6M $39.2M
Tortilla Heaven - Everardo 2007 $73.5K $105K
Valentine's Day - Alphonso 2010 $63.1M $110M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Valerie Bertinelli photo Valerie Bertinelli
April 23, 1960
Wilmington, Delaware, USA
Melina Kanakaredes photo Melina Kanakaredes
April 23, 1967
Akron, Ohio, USA
John Cena photo John Cena
April 23, 1977
West Newbury, Massachusetts, USA
Dev Patel photo Dev Patel
April 23, 1990
Harrow, London, England, UK
Jaime King photo Jaime King
April 23, 1979
Omaha, Nebraska, USA
Latest Movies
Dom Hemingway
Dom Hemingway
Released: 2014-04-02
What If
What If
Released: 2014-08-01
Apartment 4E
Apartment 4E
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page