jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Glen Campbell
Glen Campbell
Glen Campbell info
Born: 22 April, 1936
Birth Name: Glen Travis Campbell
Height: 1.83 (6')
Spouse: Kim Woollen (25 October 1982 – present) 3 children
Sarah Davis (03 September 1976 – 23 December 1980) (divorced) 1 child
Billie Jean Nunley (20 September 1959 – 1976) (divorced) 3 children
Diane Kirk ( 1952 – 1959) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 2 wins
Known for: In the Heat of the Night , Committed , Tarnation (documentary) , Deep Blue Sea , Rock and more.
Glen Campbell biography

This block contains the information about Glen Campbell and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Glen Campbell was born in April 1936, he is a famous American singer and guitar artist, and his earliest songs were helping to get rid of the borders between the country and traditional music. He is the winner of the prestigious award “Grammy” for the best album which he got in 1968. In the middle of sixties her was one of the most wanted session guitar player not only in California only but in the entire world of American pop music. His guitar could be noticed in such famous songs as “Strangers in the Night” which was performed by the legend of the American Estrada. Also he performed in the songs of Righteous Brothers and with the band “The Monkeys”. He worked together with Elvis Presley and with the rock band “The Mamas and Papas” and in 1965 he was in a tour around the country with the famous “Beastie Boys” band as a equal member of the group. While having a good and noticing voice he started thinking of a carrier of a vocal singer. His first singles were very not very popular, though his co author was Bryan Wilson from the Beach Boys. The final success came in 1967 when he performed a nice song about love which later entered to the golden fund of country music.
Where Glen Campbell born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Glen Campbell was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Glen Campbell was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Glen Campbell filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Glen Campbell acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Deep Blue Sea - Soundtrack (performer: "Say What") $78M 1999 $19.1M $73.6M
Rock-A-Doodle - Soundtrack (performer: "Sun Do Shine", "Come Back to You", "Rock-A-Doodle", "Treasure Hunting Fever", "Kiss 'N Coo", "Back to the Country"), Chanticleer/The King (voice), Musician $18M 1991 $11.7M
Committed - Soundtrack (performer: "Wichita Lineman") $3M 2000 $11.5K $31.8K
In the Heat of the Night - Soundtrack (performer: "Bowlegged Polly" (uncredited)) $2M 1967
Tarnation (documentary) - Soundtrack (performer: "Wichita Lineman") $218 2003 $12.7K $592K
SLC Punk! - Soundtrack (writer: "Sex & Violence") 1998 $36.2K $299K
The Cool Ones - Soundtrack (performer: "Just One of Those Things"), Patrick 1967
Of All the Things (documentary) - Soundtrack (performer: "Country Boy (You Got Your Feet in LA)", "Rhinestone Cowboy") 2008
Baby the Rain Must Fall - Band Member (uncredited) 1965
American Strays - Soundtrack (performer: "It's Only Make Believe") 1996
The Night the Lights Went Out in Georgia - Soundtrack ("I Love My Truck") 1981
Love Serenade - Soundtrack (performer: "It's a Sin When You Love Somebody") 1996 $49.9K $579K
True Grit - Soundtrack (performer: "True Grit"), La Boeuf 1969 $14.2M
The Incredible Flight of the Snow Geese (documentary) - Soundtrack (performer: "Fly High and Free") 1973
Stone Temple Pilots: Thank You (video) - Himself, Soundtrack (performer: "Wichita Lineman" (Bootleg)) 2003
Uphill All the Way - Soundtrack (performer: "Uphill All the Way", "The Unlikely Posse", "Wild Wings"), Captain Hazeltojn 1986
Any Which Way You Can - Soundtrack (performer: "Any Which Way You Can"), Singer at Lion Dollar Cowboy Bar 1980
Country's Greatest Stars Live: Vol. 1 (video) - Soundtrack (performer: "Rhinestone Cowboy", "Back In The Saddle Again", "Southern Nights", "Bye Bye Love", "Gentle On My Mind/Honey Come Back/By th 2010
High School High - Soundtrack (performer: "Rhinestone Cowboy") 1996 $6.31M $21M
Norwood - Norwood Pratt 1970
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Ryan Stiles
April 22, 1959
Seattle, Washington, USA
Francis Capra photo Francis Capra
April 22, 1983
New York, USA
Eric Mabius photo Eric Mabius
April 22, 1971
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, USA
Jeffrey Dean Morgan photo Jeffrey Dean Morgan
April 22, 1966
Seattle, Washington, USA
Sheryl Lee photo Sheryl Lee
April 22, 1967
Augsburg, Bavaria, Germany
Latest Movies
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Released: 2014-03-25
Bad Words
Bad Words
Released: 2014-03-28
Tracks
Tracks
Released: 2014-05-23
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page