demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Imelda Staunton
Imelda Staunton
Advertisement
Imelda Staunton info
Born: 9 January, 1956
Birth Name: Imelda Mary Philomena Bernadette Staunton
Height: 1.52 (5')
Spouse: Jim Carter ( October 1983 – present) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 18 wins & 10 nominations
Known for: Chicken Run , Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 , Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix , Taking Woodstock , Alice in Wonderland and more.
Imelda Staunton biography

This block contains the information about Imelda Staunton and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Imelda Staunton was born in January 1956 in the Northern London- in a family of a barber Brady and of a road technician- Joseph. Both of the parents of the future actress were one of the first Catholic immigrants from Ireland. In her time she was studying in the Le Sainte Union School which was a convent school, that was the time when she got attracted with the world of the show business, and this was the time when she started dreaming of a carrier of an actress. Later Imelda began studying the performing arts in the Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts in London and after graduating this institution she started performing on the stage of Northolt Theatre. Her theatre carrier started since performing in Goldoni’s plays, and later she was performing mostly in the plays written by the famous playwright Frank McGuiness. The last spectacle performed by the actress has become the play “Gypsy riding” which was set in 2007. The acting performance of the actress was honored with the British Emperor Knight’s medal in 2006. She got this award after performing in all the parts of the movie about the famous boys magician with a kind heart- Harry Potter. The actress is married with the English actor Jim Carter, and the happy couple has a daughter Bessie, who was born in 1993.
Where Imelda Staunton born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Imelda Staunton was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Imelda Staunton was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Imelda Staunton filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Imelda Staunton acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 - Dolores Umbridge $250M 2010 $125M $292M
Alice in Wonderland - Tall Flower Faces (voice) $200M 2010 $62.7M $334M
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix - Dolores Umbridge $150M 2007 $77.1M $292M
Chicken Run - Bunty (voice) $42M 2000 $17.5M $107M
Taking Woodstock - Sonia Teichberg $30M 2009 $3.46M $7.44M
Nanny McPhee - Mrs. Blatherwick $25M 2005 $14.5M $47.1M
Shakespeare in Love - Nurse $25M 1998 $224K $100M
Freedom Writers - Margaret Campbell $21M 2007 $9.41M $36.6M
Sense and Sensibility - Charlotte Jennings Palmer $16.5M 1995 $42.7M
Vera Drake - Vera $11M 2004 $13.2K $3.75M
How About You... - Hazel Nightingale $9M 2007 $6.02K $77.6K
Much Ado About Nothing - Margaret $8M 1993 $22.6M
A Deal Is a Deal - Rosemary Cassidy $5.75M 2008
Another Life - Ethel Graydon $5M 2001
Twelfth Night - Maria $5M 1996 $33.5K $552K
Rat - Conchita 2000 $1.81K $2.5K
Jack and the Beanstalk (video) - Dilly (voice) 2000
Comrades - Betsy Loveless 1986
Deadly Advice - Beth Greenwood 1994
Peter's Friends - Mary Charleston, Soundtrack (performer: "The Way You Look Tonight", "Roger's Coffee Commercial Jingle", "Orpheus In the Underworld") 1992 $4.06M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Dave Matthews photo Dave Matthews
January 9, 1967
Johannesburg, South Africa
Nina Dobrev photo Nina Dobrev
January 9, 1989
Sofia, Bulgaria
J.K. Simmons
January 9, 1955
Detroit, Michigan, USA
Omari Hardwick photo Omari Hardwick
January 9, 1974
Savannah, Georgia, USA
Joey Lauren Adams photo Joey Lauren Adams
January 9, 1968
Little Rock, Arkansas, USA
Latest Movies
Dom Hemingway
Dom Hemingway
Released: 2014-04-02
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Released: 2014-03-28
The Trials of Cate McCall
The Trials of Cate McCall
Released: 2014-04-01
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page