madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Fonts Pro Keyboard
James Stacy
Advertisement
James Stacy info
Born: 23 December, 1936
Birth Name: Maurice William Elias
Also Known As: James Stacy, Jim Stacy
Spouse: Kim Darby ( 1968 – 1969) (divorced) 1 child
Connie Stevens (12 October 1963 – 02 November 1966) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys.
Known for: Summer Magic , Something Wicked This Way Comes , F/X2 , South Pacific , Posse and more.
James Stacy biography

This block contains the information about James Stacy and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

James Stacy always wanted to be an actor, and was born in an ideal place to get into the business: when he was sixteen, he once bumped into one of his idols, James Dean at a drive-in. He made his movie debut in 1957's Sayonara with Marlon Brando playing a young reporter. Not satisfied with his lines as written, he ad-libbed, but when the director would have ordered a retake, Brando intervened for "the kid", so Stacy got to keep his lines.
Where James Stacy born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where James Stacy was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where James Stacy was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

James Stacy filmography

Here you can learn about the movies James Stacy acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Something Wicked This Way Comes - Ed, The Bartender $19M 1983
F/X2 - Cyborg $16.4M 1991 $21.1M
South Pacific - Sailor/Seabee (as Jim Stacy) $6M 1958
Posse - Harold Hellman 1975
Summer Magic - Charles Bryant 1963
Flareup - Joe 1969
Sayonara - Reporter (uncredited) 1957
Like Father, Like Son - Art 1965
Lafayette Escadrille - Alan Nichols (uncredited) 1958
A Swingin' Summer - Mickey 1965
Winter A-Go-Go - Danny Frazer, Soundtrack (performer: "Hip Square Dance") 1965
Double Exposure - B.J. Wilde 1983
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Anna Maria Perez de Tagle photo Anna Maria Perez de Tagle
December 23, 1990
San Francisco, California, USA
Estella Warren photo Estella Warren
December 23, 1978
Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
Nick Moran
December 23, 1969
East End, London, England, UK
Summer Altice photo Summer Altice
December 23, 1979
Fountain Valley, California, USA
Joan Severance photo Joan Severance
December 23, 1958
Houston, Texas, USA
Latest Movies
Bhopal: A Prayer for Rain
Bhopal: A Prayer for Rain
Released: 2014-03-30
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Released: 2014-03-25
Wolf Creek 2
Wolf Creek 2
Released: 2014-04-17
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page