pattinson Is FKA Twigs Robert Pattinson's new girlfriend?
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Jane Fonda
Jane Fonda
Jane Fonda info
Born: 21 December, 1937
Birth Name: Lady Jayne Seymour Fonda
Height: 1.73 (5' 8")
Nickname: Hanoi Jane / Lady Jane (childhood)
Spouse: Ted Turner (21 December 1991 – 22 May 2001) (divorced)
Tom Hayden (19 January 1973 – 10 June 1989) (divorced) 1 child
Roger Vadim (14 August 1965 – 16 January 1973) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Won 2 Oscars. Another 39 wins & 29 nominations
Known for: Barbarella , Georgia Rule , Monster, The Blue Bird , Bandits and more.
Watch movies with Jane Fonda online
Jane Fonda biography

This block contains the information about Jane Fonda and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Jane Fonda is a popular American actress. December 21, 1937 became the day when Jane saw the world. Jane Fonda is one of the brightest world stars of the '60s. The actress worked at the Actors Studio of Lee Strasberg. Her film debut came at the initiative of the director Joshua Logan who invited Jane to play the role in the film, which was a comedy, titled "Tall story”, 1960. A very significant role in the destiny of Jane played the French director Roger Vadim. In 1965, she became his wife and co-starred in movies of her husband. In 1968, she and her daughter returned to America to participate in the shooting the film by Sydney Pollack "They Shoot Horses, Don't They?”. Jane was not only nominated for "Oscar", she became the “first lady” of an American cinema. And soon, in 1971, Jane won the "Oscar". In the 70s the actress was nominated for "Oscar" for two times. She was nominated for her roles in “Julia” (1977) and “The China syndrome” (1979). In 1978 Jane Fonda received a second "Oscar" for her participation in the movie “Coming Home”. Since 1984, Jane was meeting Ted Turner. Their marriage was formalized only in 1991.
Where Jane Fonda born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jane Fonda was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jane Fonda was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jane Fonda filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jane Fonda acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Bandits - Acting Coach (uncredited) $80M 2001 $13.1M $41.5M
Monster-in-Law - Viola Fields $60M 2005 $23.1M $82.9M
Georgia Rule - Georgia $20M 2007 $6.77M $18.9M
The Blue Bird - The Night $12M 1976 $887K
Barbarella - Barbarella $9M 1968
Stanley & Iris - Iris Estelle King $5.82M 1989 $5.82M
Hurry Sundown - Julie Ann Warren $4M 1967
Coming Home - Sally Hyde $3M 1978
Fun with Dick and Jane - Jane Harper $3M 1977
Klute - Bree Daniels $2.5M 1971
A Doll's House - Nora $900K 1973
Walk on the Wild Side - Kitty Twist 1962
They Shoot Horses, Don't They? - Gloria 1969
Tall Story - June Ryder 1960
Spirits of the Dead - Contessa Frederique de Metzengerstein (segment "Metzengerstein") 1968
The Game Is Over - Renee Saccard 1966
Barefoot in the Park - Corie Bratter 1967
Cat Ballou - Cat Ballou 1965
The Chapman Report - Kathleen Barclay 1962
Any Wednesday - Ellen Gordon 1966
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Jane Fonda salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Nine to Five 1980 $2,000,000 + profit share
The Electric Horseman 1979 $1,000,000
Julia 1977 $500,000
Fun with Dick and Jane 1977 $100,000
Steelyard Blues 1973 $100,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Ray Romano photo Ray Romano
December 21, 1957
Queens, New York, USA
Jackson Rathbone photo Jackson Rathbone
December 21, 1984
Singapore
Fabiana Udenio photo Fabiana Udenio
December 21, 1964
Buenos Aires, Argentina
Jack Noseworthy photo Jack Noseworthy
December 21, 1969
Lynn, Massachusetts, USA
Kiefer Sutherland photo Kiefer Sutherland
December 21, 1966
London, England, UK
Latest Movies
Under the Skin
Under the Skin
Released: 2014-04-04
Price Check
Price Check
Released: 2014-04-01
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page