joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Jane Leeves
Jane Leeves
Advertisement
Jane Leeves info
Born: 18 April, 1961
Birth Name: Jane Elizabeth Leeves
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Also Known As: Jane Leeves, Jane Leaves
Spouse: Marshall Coben (21 December 1996 – present) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 2 wins & 16 nominations
Known for: James and the Giant Peach , To Live and Die in L.A. , Music of the Heart , The Meaning of Life , Don't Go Breaking My Heart and more.
Watch movies with Jane Leeves online
Jane Leeves biography

This block contains the information about Jane Leeves and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Jane Leeves was born in April 1961 in Safford, which is located in the center of the United Kingdom and Northern Ireland. She was born in England but she relocated to USA after she started her carrier in the “Benny Hill Show”. Later she performed some small roles, till the time when she entered the staff of a popular sitcom “Murphy Brown”. Later she performed Daphne Moon’s role in the sitcom “Fraser” in which she worked since 1993-till 2004. For performance in “Fraser” she was nominated with “Emmy” and “Golden Globe” awards, and also she became the most highly paid British actress in Hollywood. Jane Leeves since her childhood was doing ballet, and as a result her carrier started from being a model. In the cinema she appeared rarer than in TV shows, in 1996 she worked under the voicing of “James and the giant peach”, in 1999 she performed in the movie “The music of your heart”. In 2002, she appeared in a famous Broadway musical – “Cabaret”. In 2004 she was leading the edition of a popular comedy show “Have I got news from you”, and currently she is performing in the TV show “American breakup”. As about her private life, in 1996 she got married with the director of the “CBS Paramount Television”- Marshall Koben. In 2001 she bore him a daughter Isabella Catherine, and in 2003 she bore him a son –Finn William.
Where Jane Leeves born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jane Leeves was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jane Leeves was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jane Leeves filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jane Leeves acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
James and the Giant Peach - Ladybug (voice) $38M 1996 $135K $28.9M
Music of the Heart - Dorothea von Haeften $27M 1999 $3.65M $14.8M
The Meaning of Life - Dancer (uncredited) $9M 1983
Don't Go Breaking My Heart - Juliet Gosling $7M 1999
To Live and Die in L.A. - Serena (as Jane Leaves), Dancer (as Jane Leaves) 1985 $967K
Endless Bummer - Liv 2009
Video Spotlight (video) - Hill's Angel/Various characters (uncredited) 1985
Behind the Couch: The Making of 'Frasier' (video documentary short) - Herself, Special Thanks 2003
The Hunger - Actress (uncredited) 1983 $4.8M
The Adventures of Tom Thumb & Thumbelina (video) - Margaret Beetle (voice) 2002
Garfield: A Tail of Two Kitties - Eenie (voice) 2006 $7.29M $28.4M
Mr. Write - Wylie 1994
Miracle on 34th Street - Alberta Leonard 1994 $17.2M
The Event - Mona 2003 $35.1K $35.5K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
America Ferrera photo America Ferrera
April 18, 1984
Los Angeles, California, USA
Alia Shawkat photo Alia Shawkat
April 18, 1989
Riverside, California, USA
Eli Roth photo Eli Roth
April 18, 1972
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Melissa Joan Hart
April 18, 1976
Smithtown, Long Island, New York, USA
James Woods photo James Woods
April 18, 1947
Vernal, Utah, USA
Latest Movies
Tar
Tar
Released: 2014-03-26
Missing Pieces
Missing Pieces
Released: 2014-03-20
Boyhood
Boyhood
Released: 2014-07-11
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page