jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Janeane Garofalo
Janeane Garofalo
Advertisement
Janeane Garofalo info
Born: 28 September, 1964
Birth Name: Jane Anne Garofalo
Height: 1.55 (5' 1")
Also Known As: Janeane Garofalo, Beverly Center
Spouse: Robert Cohen (16 August 1992 – present) (separated)
Awards: Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 3 wins & 8 nominations
Known for: Mystery Men , Titan A.E. , Stay , The Adventures of Rocky & Bullwinkle , Ratatouille and more.
Watch movies with Janeane Garofalo online
Movie Year
Ratatouille Ratatouille 2007
Janeane Garofalo biography

This block contains the information about Janeane Garofalo and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Janeane Garofalo is American actress, exceptional comedian, political activist, good writer and former presenter on Radio “Air America”. Janeane is an Italian-Irish descendant. She is sharp in her judgments as a woman, unflappable, a feminist, an atheist, and moreover also a vegetarian. Her mother Joan worked as a secretary and she died of cancer when Janeane was 24 years, hes father Carmine is a former head of the “Exxon”. Garofalo family frequently moved, last school where Janeane studied is middle school named by James Taylor. Janeane was studying history at Providence College. She takes part in a comedy contest sponsored by the cable network “Showtime” and becomes a winner in the category “Most ridiculous person in Rhode Island". Officially, the artistic career began in the late 80s on the border grunge era. At presentation, she followed a scenic image of a “nerd-girl' in huge glasses, and tried to show how humiliated and how put pressure on the modern woman the “images of ideal body”, imposed by the media and fashion. Very quickly, Janeane Garofalo becomes a cult figure, representing the “voice of a new generation” telling the truth on television about relationships and life in general. In 1984, it she passes through the breast reduction surgery, reducing it to 2 sizes this allowed her to draw attention to her words, not the looks. She played in different TV shows and feminist movies, where she felt and played where confident.
Where Janeane Garofalo born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Janeane Garofalo was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Janeane Garofalo was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Janeane Garofalo filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Janeane Garofalo acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Ratatouille - Colette (voice) $150M 2007 $47M $206M
The Adventures of Rocky & Bullwinkle - Minnie Mogul $76M 2000 $6.81M $26M
Titan A.E. - Stith (voice) $75M 2000 $9.38M $22.8M
Mystery Men - Bowler $65M 1999 $10M $29.7M
Stay - Dr. Beth Levy $50M 2005 $2.19M $3.63M
What Planet Are You From? - Nervous Woman (uncredited) $50M 2000 $3.01M $6.29M
The Cable Guy - Medieval Times Waitress $47M 1996 $19.8M $60.2M
Big Trouble - Police Officer Monica Romero $40M 2002 $3.55M $7.26M
Southland Tales - General Teena MacArthur $17M 2006 $123K $273K
Cop Land - Deputy Cindy Betts $10M 1997 $13.5M $44.9M
Dogma - Liz $10M 1999 $8.67M $30.7M
Half Baked - I'm Only Creative When I Smoke Smoker (uncredited) $8M 1998 $7.77M $17.3M
Clay Pigeons - Agent Dale Shelby $8M 1998 $167K $1.79M
200 Cigarettes - Ellie $6M 1999 $3.24M $6.85M
The Ten - Nuclear Powerplant Shift Supervisor Beth Soden $5.25M 2007 $121K $766K
Wet Hot American Summer - Beth $5M 2001 $17.5K $292K
Wonderland - Joy Miller $5M 2003 $91.8K $1.06M
Then She Found Me - Herself, Thanks $3.5M 2007 $72.6K $3.74M
A Bad Situationist (video) - Lenore Stein $50K 2008
Junebug and Hurricane (short) - Chandre $26K 2004
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Mira Sorvino photo Mira Sorvino
September 28, 1967
Tenafly, New Jersey, USA
Skye McCole Bartusiak photo Skye McCole Bartusiak
September 28, 1992
Houston, Texas, USA
Naomi Watts photo Naomi Watts
September 28, 1968
Shoreham, Kent, England, UK
Jeffrey Jones photo Jeffrey Jones
September 28, 1946
Buffalo, New York, USA
Hilary Duff photo Hilary Duff
September 28, 1987
Houston, Texas, USA
Latest Movies
Hulluna Saraan
Hulluna Saraan
Released: 2014-03-20
Blue Ruin
Blue Ruin
Released: 2014-04-25
Hide Your Smiling Faces
Hide Your Smiling Faces
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page