Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Jared Harris
Jared Harris
Advertisement
Jared Harris info
Born: 24 August, 1961
Birth Name: Jared Francis Harris
Nickname: Hot Buns
Spouse: Emilia Fox (16 July 2005 – ?) (divorced)
Awards: 3 wins & 1 nomination
Known for: Ocean's Twelve , Lady in the Water , The Curious Case of Benjamin Button , Fathers' Day , Lost in Space and more.
Jared Harris biography

This block contains the information about Jared Harris and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Jared Harris was born in 1961 in London, England. His full name is Jared Francis Harris. Jared is one of three children in the family of the famous Irish actor Richard Harris and his wife, Welsh actress Elizabeth Rees-Williams. Jared studied at Duke University in Durham, North Carolina, USA, graduating in 1984. Harris has a degree in a theater and literature arts. After graduation, the young actor began work at the Royal Shakespeare Theatre. At that time he had the opportunity to play in many famous productions – “Hamlet”, “Romeo and Juliet”, “Silent Woman” and “A Clockwork Orange”. In 1989 Harris debuted on the screen in the drama “Rachel Dossier”. The most notable role was in the “Natural Born Killers” in 1994, directed by Oliver Stone. In 1995, he had won the main role in the film Mary Herron “I shot Andy Warhol”. In 1997, Harris again played a key character - Ray in a melodrama “Sunday”. Jared played in the comedy “Mr. Deeds” as well as in the sensational the movie “Resident Evil 2: Apocalypse”. Over time, Jared Harris became one of the most prominent actors of modern cinema, getting roles in the popular and commercially attractive projects. One of the most successful roles, which brought the fame to the actor, was in the series “Mad Men”, where he played Lane Pryce. It is known that in July of 2005, Jared Harris was married to Emilia Fox, daughter of actors Edward Fox and Joanna David. In January 2009 the couple began divorce trial, and in the summer of 2010, they divorced.
Where Jared Harris born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jared Harris was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jared Harris was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jared Harris filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jared Harris acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Captain Mike $150M 2008 $26.9M $127M
Ocean's Twelve - Basher's Engineer $110M 2004 $39.2M $126M
Fathers' Day - Lee $85M 1997 $8.78M $28.7M
Lost in Space - Older Will Robinson $75M 1998 $20.2M $69.1M
Lady in the Water - Goatee Smoker $75M 2006 $18M $42.3M
Mr. Deeds - Mac McGrath $50M 2002 $37.2M $126M
Resident Evil: Apocalypse - Dr. Ashford $43M 2004 $23M $50.7M
The Last of the Mohicans - British Lieutenant $40M 1992 $72.5M
Natural Born Killers - London Boy $34M 1994 $50.3M
Tall Tale - Head Thug Pug $32M 1995 $8.25M
Extraordinary Measures - Dr. Kent Webber $31M 2010 $6.01M $11.9M
Far and Away - Paddy $30M 1992 $58.9M
Igby Goes Down - Russel $9M 2002 $307K $4.68M
Dead Man - Benmont Tench $9M 1995 $1.07M
How to Kill Your Neighbor's Dog - False Peter $7.3M 2000 $19K $48.6K
Smoke - Jimmy Rose $7M 1995 $8.35M
The Ward - Dr. Stringer $5.75M 2010
Trance - Jim $4M 1998
Happiness - Vlad $3M 1998 $30.2K $3M
Hamlet - Special Thanks $2M 2000 $62.3K $1.57M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Steve Guttenberg photo Steve Guttenberg
August 24, 1958
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Beth Riesgraf photo Beth Riesgraf
August 24, 1978
USA
Stephen Fry photo Stephen Fry
August 24, 1957
Hampstead, London, England, UK
Anne Archer photo Anne Archer
August 24, 1947
Los Angeles, California, USA
Marlee Matlin photo Marlee Matlin
August 24, 1965
Morton Grove, Illinois, USA
Latest Movies
Haunt
Haunt
Released: 2014-03-20
The Love Section
The Love Section
Released: 2014-03-25
Starred Up
Starred Up
Released: 2014-03-21
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page