Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Fonts Pro Keyboard
John Lithgow
John Lithgow
John Lithgow info
Born: 19 October, 1945
Birth Name: John Arthur Lithgow
Height: 1.93 (6' 4")
Nickname: Jiggles
Spouse: Mary Yeager ( 1981 – present) 1 son, Nathan, 1 daughter, Phoebe
Jean Taynton (10 September 1966 – 1980) (divorced) 1 son, Ian
Awards: Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 16 wins & 20 nominations
Known for: Shrek , A Civil Action , Cliffhanger , Dreamgirls , Santa Claus and more.
John Lithgow biography

This block contains the information about John Lithgow and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

John Lithgow’s native town is Rochester, New York, USA. The actor grew up in the family of a former actress and a theater director and producer. John Lithgow got the education at the Harvard University. John Lithgow began to fascinate with theatrical art only after the graduation the University; he received a Fulbright scholarship and continued his studying at the LAMDA. After his return from London, John Lithgow began performing on Broadway, soon won the "Tony" award. The actor debuted on the screen in the movie in 1972, and in 1982 he was waiting for a nomination for "Oscar" in 1983. A new success came to him with the participation in the film "Terms of Endearment". John Lithgow also became famous thanks to his roles of negative characters in "Ricochet" and "Cliffhanger". The actor also successfully works on television - TV series "3rd Rock from the Sun", launched in 1996. This picture brought for the actor a lot of fans. And the actor became very popular.
Where John Lithgow born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where John Lithgow was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where John Lithgow was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

John Lithgow filmography

Here you can learn about the movies John Lithgow acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Dreamgirls - Jerry Harris $70M 2006 $379K $103M
Cliffhanger - Eric Qualen $65M 1993 $84M
A Civil Action - Judge Walter J. Skinner $60M 1998 $70.1K $56.7M
Shrek - Lord Farquaad (voice) $60M 2001 $42.3M $268M
Santa Claus - B.Z. $50M 1985
At Play in the Fields of the Lord - Leslie Huben $36M 1991 $1.34M
Rugrats in Paris - Jean-Claude (voice) $30M 2000 $22.7M $76.5M
2010 - Dr. Walter Curnow $28M 1984
Memphis Belle - Lt.Col. Bruce Derringer $23M 1990 $27.4M
A Good Man in Africa - Arthur Fanshawe, British High Commissioner $20M 1994 $2.31M
Leap Year - Jack Brady $19M 2010 $9.2M $25.9M
Orange County - Bud Brumder $18M 2002 $15.1M $41M
Blow Out - Burke $18M 1981
The World According to Garp - Roberta Muldoon $17M 1982
Raising Cain - Carter/Cain/Dr. Nix/Josh/Margo $12M 1992 $21.4M
Kinsey - Alfred Seguine Kinsey $11M 2004 $169K $10.2M
Twilight Zone: The Movie - John Valentine (Segment #4) $10M 1983 $29.5M
Footloose - Reverend Shaw Moore $8.2M 1984 $80M
My Letter to George - Oliver Thompson $5.65M 1986
Rich Kids - Paul Philips $2.5M 1979
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Joy Bryant photo Joy Bryant
October 19, 1976
The Bronx, New York, USA
Michael Gambon photo Michael Gambon
October 19, 1940
Dublin, Ireland
Chris Kattan photo Chris Kattan
October 19, 1970
Los Angeles, California, USA
Jon Favreau photo Jon Favreau
October 19, 1966
Queens, New York, USA
Abigail Hawk photo Abigail Hawk
October 19, 1980
Chicago,
Latest Movies
Night Moves
Night Moves
Released: 2014-05-30
Calvary
Calvary
Released: 2014-08-01
The Trials of Cate McCall
The Trials of Cate McCall
Released: 2014-04-01
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page