Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Fonts Pro Keyboard
John Slattery
John Slattery
Advertisement
John Slattery info
Born: 13 August, 1962
Birth Name: John M. Slattery Jr.
Spouse: Talia Balsam (30 December 1998 – present) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for 3 Primetime Emmys. Another 2 wins & 4 nominations
Known for: Charlie Wilson's War , Mona Lisa Smile , Iron Man 2 , Eraser , Bad Company and more.
John Slattery biography

This block contains the information about John Slattery and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

John Slattery was born in August 1962 in Boston. He was born in a family of Irish Emigrants, and was one of the six kids in the family, who was raised in severe catholic traditions. He graduated the school of Saint Sebastian in Needham, and after that he went to the Catholic University in America. In 1984 he got the Bachelor’s degree in the field of drawing art. He is a famous American producer and actor, who is mostly famous due to performing Roger Sterling’s role in the “Mad Men” TV show. He started performing in it in 2007 and plays till current. On the wide screen he appeared by the end of eighties. Those were the roles in such TV shows as “China Beach” since 1988 till 1991, in “Law and Order” since 1999-till 2000, in “Father Dealing’s Mysteries” and in many, many others. His first work in the cinema was the movie by Harold Becker “The City Hall” in 1996, in which the main roles were performed by Al Pacino and John Cusack. Soon he started performing some more serious roles. In the comedy thriller “Where’s Marlowe?” he performed one of the main roles, in 1998. Also he performed one of the supporting roles in the “Traffic” movie in 2000. Also he performed in the famous drama “The Naked King” in 1998 and in “Desperate Season” in 1998.
Where John Slattery born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where John Slattery was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where John Slattery was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

John Slattery filmography

Here you can learn about the movies John Slattery acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Iron Man 2 - Howard Stark $200M 2010 $128M $312M
Eraser - FBI Agent Corman $100M 1996 $24.6M $101M
Charlie Wilson's War - Cravely $75M 2007 $16M $66.6M
Bad Company - Roland Yates $70M 2002 $11M $30.2M
Mona Lisa Smile - Paul Moore $65M 2003 $11.5M $63.7M
Flags of Our Fathers - Bud Gerber $53M 2006 $10.2M $33.6M
Traffic - ADA Dan Collier $48M 2000 $15.5M $124M
Sleepers - Fred Carlson $44M 1996 $12.3M $53.3M
City Hall - Det. George, Intel $40M 1996 $20.3M
Dirty Dancing: Havana Nights - Bert Miller $25M 2004 $5.81M $14.1M
Where's Marlowe? - Kevin Murphy $3.5M 1998 $5.99K $5.99K
The Situation - Colonel Carrick $1M 2006 $7.19K $48.2K
The Station Agent - David $500K 2003 $57.8K $5.74M
Red Meat - Stefan 1997
Underdog - Mayor 2007 $11.6M $43.8M
Reservation Road - Steve Cutter 2007 $36.3K $101K
My Brother's War - Devlin 1997
Harvest - Sheriff Johnson 1998
The Ride Home (short) - Max/Josh 2000
Noise - Detective Rutherford 2004
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Kevin Tighe
August 13, 1944
Los Angeles, California, USA
Sebastian Stan photo Sebastian Stan
August 13, 1983
Constanta, Romania
James Carpinello photo James Carpinello
August 13, 1975
Albany, New York, USA
Danny Bonaduce photo Danny Bonaduce
August 13, 1959
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Kasia Smutniak photo Kasia Smutniak
August 13, 1979
Pila, Wielkopolskie, Poland
Latest Movies
Laggies
Laggies
Released: 2014-09-26
Tracks
Tracks
Released: 2014-05-23
The Two Faces of January
The Two Faces of January
Released: 2014-05-16
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page