Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Juliette Binoche
Juliette Binoche
Advertisement
Juliette Binoche info
Born: 9 March, 1964
Height: 1.68 (5' 6")
Also Known As: Juliette Binoche, Juliette B
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 13 wins & 19 nominations
Known for: The English Patient , Chocolat , The Lovers on the Bridge , Dan in Real Life , The Unbearable Lightness of Being and more.
Watch movies with Juliette Binoche online
Juliette Binoche biography

This block contains the information about Juliette Binoche and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Juliette Binoche is a French movie actress. Juliette's date of birth is March 9, 1964. Her hometown is Paris in France. Juliette’s mother was a theatrical actress, whose name was Monique Stelens. The father of the actress is Jean Marie Binoche, who was a sculptor and theater director. Since her childhood, Juliette Binoche was fond of drawing and dreamed of a theater. Binoche has studied drama in the special National School of Art in Paris since 1979. Juliette has been acting on the professional stage from 1980. Binoche debuted on the screen in the 1982 film, which was called “Perfect freedom” . Juliette Binoche has become famous after the role of aspiring actress in the film directed by André Teshine "Rendezvous" (1985). One of the most famous movies, where Juliette took part was the film “Bad Blood” in 1986, directed by Leo Carax. Also in 1988 she played in “Unbearable Lightness of Being”. In 1991 Binoche performed in “Lovers of the new bridge”. In 1992 Juliette played a very interesting character in the drama “Damage”. The worldwide fame came to Juliette Binoche after performing the major role in the film of outstanding Polish director Krzysztof Kislevskogo "Three Colors: Blue". The actress has a son and a daughter. Juliette is a happy actress and a happy mother.
Where Juliette Binoche born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Juliette Binoche was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Juliette Binoche was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Juliette Binoche filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Juliette Binoche acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The English Patient - Hana $31M 1996 $278K $78.7M
The Lovers on the Bridge - Michиle Stalens, Poster Designer, Paintings $28M 1991 $29.7K $118K
Chocolat - Vianne $25M 2000 $158K $71.3M
Dan in Real Life - Marie $25M 2007 $11.8M $47.6M
The Unbearable Lightness of Being - Tereza $17M 1988 $10M
The Son of No One - Lauren Bridges $15M 2011
Bee Season - Miriam $14M 2005 $121K $1.18M
Paris, Je T'Aime - Suzanne (segment "Place des Victoires") $13M 2006 $39.2K $4.86M
In My Country - Anna Malan $12M 2004 $22.4K $164K
Certified Copy - Elle $6M 2010
Damage - Anna Barton 1992 $7.53M
Liberty belle - La fille du rallye 1983
Three Colors: White - Julie Vignon (de Courcy) 1994 $1.46M
Family Life - Natacha 1985
Three Colors: Blue - Julie Vignon - de Courcy 1993
Wuthering Heights - Cathy Linton/Catherine Earnshaw 1992
Mauvais sang - Anna, Dedicatee (as Juliette B) 1986
Les nanas - Antoinette 1985
Once Around the Park - Elsa 1989
Hail Mary - Juliette 1985
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Ornella Muti photo Ornella Muti
March 9, 1955
Rome, Lazio, Italy
Bobby Campo photo Bobby Campo
March 9, 1983
Wheeling, West Virginia, USA
Matthew Gray Gubler photo Matthew Gray Gubler
March 9, 1980
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Jean Louisa Kelly
March 9, 1972
Worcester, Massachusetts, USA
Joyce Van Patten photo Joyce Van Patten
March 9, 1934
New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Boyhood
Boyhood
Released: 2014-07-11
Begin Again
Begin Again
Released: 2014-07-04
Child of God
Child of God
Released: 2014-04-28
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page