jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar
Advertisement
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar info
Born: 16 April, 1947
Birth Name: Ferdinand Lewis Alcindor
Height: 2.18 (7' 2")
Nickname: Lew / Known as "The Big 'A'" before his name chang
Also Known As: Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Kareem Abdul-Jabaar, Lew Alcindor, Lewis Ferdinand Alcindor
Spouse: Janice Habiba' Brown' (28 May 1971 – 1978) (divorced) 4 children
Known for: Airplane! , Slam Dunk Ernest (video) , Whitepaddy and more.
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar biography

This block contains the information about Kareem Abdul-Jabbar and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Legendary US NBA basketball player with the Milwaukee Bucks (1969-1975) and the Los Angeles Lakers (1975-1989), the 7' 2" Kareem Abdul-Jabbar (born Lew Alcindor) has made numerous guest appearances on US TV shows including Man from Atlantis, 21 Jump Street, Tales from the Darkside and Scrubs.

However, he's best known to film audiences for two very different film roles.
Where Kareem Abdul-Jabbar born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Kareem Abdul-Jabbar was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Kareem Abdul-Jabbar was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Kareem Abdul-Jabbar acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Airplane! - Roger Murdock (as Kareem Abdul-Jabaar) $3.5M 1980 $83.4M
Slam Dunk Ernest (video) - Archangel 1995
Whitepaddy - Hank 2006
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Kareem Abdul-Jabbar salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Airplane! 1980 $35,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
David Lyons
April 16, 1976
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Qi Shu photo Qi Shu
April 16, 1976
Taipei, Taiwan
Gina Carano photo Gina Carano
April 16, 1982
Dallas County, Texas, USA
Max Beesley photo Max Beesley
April 16, 1971
Burnage, England, UK
Jon Cryer photo Jon Cryer
April 16, 1965
New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Begin Again
Begin Again
Released: 2014-07-04
The Double
The Double
Released: 2014-04-04
Missing Pieces
Missing Pieces
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page