madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Kevin Bacon
Kevin Bacon
Advertisement
Kevin Bacon info
Born: 8 July, 1958
Birth Name: Kevin Norwood Bacon
Height: 1.79 (5' 10½")
Also Known As: Kevin Bacon, The Bacon Brothers, the Bacon Brothers, Kevin Bacon III
Spouse: Kyra Sedgwick (04 September 1988 – present) 2 children
Awards: Won Golden Globe. Another 11 wins & 11 nominations
Known for: A Few Good Men , The River Wild , Hollow Man , Apollo 13 , Sleepers and more.
Kevin Bacon biography

This block contains the information about Kevin Bacon and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Kevin Bacon was born in July 1958 in Philadelphia. As he was one of the nine children in a close-knit family of elementary school teacher Ruth (his mother) and an architect Edmund (his father), Kevin from his early years relied only on his own. When he was 16, Bacon entered the Pennsylvania Governors School for the Arts, a year later; he left his home and moved to New York where he continued his studies at Circle in the Square Theater School. His debut in a movie was in a comedy “Animal House”, but the fame didn’t come to his right in a second as he was expecting. While waiting for his moment of glory, Bacon went to different castings and performed in TV shows. Roles in the movies “42th”, “Free”, “The Earth Shaking ”, “Apollo 13", “Pet”, “The Golden Compass” and many others have brought the long-awaited ,by Kevin, popularity. In 2010 he began performing in the film “X-Men: First Class”. Since 1988, Kevin Bacon is married to the actress Kyra Sedgwick, and they have two grown up sons already.
Where Kevin Bacon born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Kevin Bacon was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Kevin Bacon was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Kevin Bacon filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Kevin Bacon acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Hollow Man - Sebastian Caine $95M 2000 $26.4M $73.2M
Apollo 13 - Jack Swigert $62M 1995 $201K $172M
The River Wild - Wade $45M 1994 $46.8M
Sleepers - Sean Nokes $44M 1996 $12.3M $53.3M
A Few Good Men - Capt. Jack Ross $40M 1992 $141M
JFK - Willie O'Keefe $40M 1991 $70.4M
Frost/Nixon - Jack Brennan $35M 2008 $181K $18.6M
Mystic River - Sean Devine $30M 2003 $641K $90.1M
Trapped - Hickey $30M 2002 $3.21M $6.92M
Flatliners - David Labraccio $26M 1990 $61.5M
Where the Truth Lies - Lanny $25M 2005 $37.7K $872K
Wild Things - Ray Duquette, Executive Producer $20M 1998 $9.62M $29.8M
Picture Perfect - Sam Mayfair $19M 1997 $7.81M $31.1M
The Air Up There - Jimmy Dolan $17.1M 1994 $21M
In the Cut - John Graham (uncredited), Thanks (as Kevin Bacon III) $12M 2003 $97.6K $4.72M
Stir of Echoes - Tom Witzky $12M 1999 $5.81M $21.1M
Tremors - Valentine McKee $11M 1990 $16.7M
Elephant White - Jimmy The Brit $10M 2011
The Air I Breathe - Love $10M 2007 $19.5K $19.5K
Footloose - Ren McCormack $8.2M 1984 $80M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Kevin Bacon salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Sleepers 1996 $2,500,000
A Few Good Men 1992 $650,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Alexis Dziena photo Alexis Dziena
July 8, 1984
New York City, New York, USA
Jaden Smith photo Jaden Smith
July 8, 1998
Los Angeles, California, USA
Jeffrey Tambor photo Jeffrey Tambor
July 8, 1944
San Francisco, California, USA
Billy Crudup photo Billy Crudup
July 8, 1968
Manhasset, New York, USA
Anjelica Huston photo Anjelica Huston
July 8, 1951
Santa Monica, California, USA
Latest Movies
Blue Ruin
Blue Ruin
Released: 2014-04-25
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Released: 2014-04-04
Gambit
Gambit
Released: 2014-03-27
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page