Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Lauren Ambrose
Lauren Ambrose
Advertisement
Lauren Ambrose info
Born: 20 February, 1978
Birth Name: Lauren Anne D'Ambruoso
Height: 1.68 (5' 6")
Spouse: Sam Handel ( September 2001 – present) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 3 wins & 6 nominations
Known for: Where the Wild Things Are , Can't Hardly Wait , Psycho Beach Party , In & Out , Starting Out in the Evening and more.
Watch movies with Lauren Ambrose online
Lauren Ambrose biography

This block contains the information about Lauren Ambrose and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Lauren Ambrose was born in 1978 in New Heaven, which is situated in the state of Connecticut. It is interesting to know that her last name Ambrose is a name that has been changed from an Italian one. She was interested with the art of performance since childhood that is why after graduating the school she went to the vocal Tangle wood institution of vocal, which was subject to the University of Boston. The carrier of an actress started for Lauren on the New York stages, since having some small roles on the television. As a matter of fact she became popular quite soon, due to her red hair and original physical appearance. That is why her debut was in 1997; three years later she was already performing the main character in a movie directed by Robert J. Sigel. The same year she performs one more main part in the movie by Robert Lee King. For the role in the TV show, the “Client is always dead” she was twice nominated with the “Emmy” award. It is interesting to know that this role brought her the main fame, while not leaving the theater stage, she kept performing everywhere, and this way in 2006 was held her theater debut on the Broadway stage. Since 2001 Lauren is married with a professional photographer Sam Handel, and in their family grows a son.
Where Lauren Ambrose born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Lauren Ambrose was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Lauren Ambrose was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Lauren Ambrose filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Lauren Ambrose acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Where the Wild Things Are - KW (voice) $100M 2009 $32.7M $77.2M
In & Out - Vicky $35M 1997 $15M $63.8M
Can't Hardly Wait - Denise Fleming $10M 1998 $8.03M $25.3M
Psycho Beach Party - Florence 'Chicklet' Forrest $1.5M 2000 $21.4K $265K
Starting Out in the Evening - Heather Wolfe 2007 $76.2K $902K
Summertime's Calling Me (short) - Tami 1998
Admissions - Evie Brighton 2004
Swimming - Frankie Wheeler 2000
Diggers - Zoey 2006 $32.9K $65.9K
The Other Woman - Mindy 2009
A Dog Year - Emma 2009
Cold Souls - Stephanie 2009 $63.3K $903K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Sidney Poitier photo Sidney Poitier
February 20, 1927
Miami, Florida, USA
Jay Hernandez photo Jay Hernandez
February 20, 1978
Montebello, California, USA
Ron Eldard photo Ron Eldard
February 20, 1965
Long Island, New York, USA
Anthony Head photo Anthony Head
February 20, 1954
Camden, London, England, UK
French Stewart photo French Stewart
February 20, 1964
Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
Latest Movies
Uroki garmonii
Uroki garmonii
Released: 2014-03-26
Breathe In
Breathe In
Released: 2014-03-28
The Railway Man
The Railway Man
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page