trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Lea Thompson
Lea Thompson
Lea Thompson info
Born: 31 May, 1961
Birth Name: Lea Katherine Thompson
Height: 1.63 (5' 4")
Spouse: Howard Deutch ( 1989 – present) 2 children
Awards: 3 wins & 2 nominations
Known for: Back to the Future Part II , Howard the Duck , My Best Friend's Girl , Jaws 3, Back to the Future Part III and more.
Watch movies with Lea Thompson online
Lea Thompson biography

This block contains the information about Lea Thompson and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

The date of birth of Lea Katherine Thompson is May 31, 1961. Her place of birth is Rochester, Minnesota. The future actress grew up in the family of the singer and musician Barbara Thompson and Crieff. Lea studied ballet and worked diligently every day for three to four hours. When Lee was 14 years old, she danced professionally on the stages. Soon, Thompson received a scholarship and the opportunity to learn in the few schools of ballet, including the “American Ballet Theatre”, “San Francisco Ballet” and “Pennsylvania Ballet”. Leah was involved in various theaters, for example, in “American Ballet Theater”, where future actress performed in 45 ballets. When Lea was twenty, she went to New York and began to appear in the movies. Lea starred in the films «Red Dawn» (1984) and «The Wild Life» (1984). Lea's most famous role was the character Lorraine Baines McFly in the hugely popular trilogy "Back to the Future”. In 1986, the actress starred in films “Space Camp” and “Howard the Duck”. In the early nineties, Lea Thompson has appeared in films “The Unspoken Truth” (1995) and “The Right to Remain Silent” (1996). Lea was awarded of the People's Choice Award in the category - "My favorite actress of television series”.
Where Lea Thompson born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Lea Thompson was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Lea Thompson was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Lea Thompson filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Lea Thompson acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Back to the Future Part II - Lorraine $40M 1989 $118M
Back to the Future Part III - Maggie McFly/Lorraine McFly $40M 1990 $87.7M
Howard the Duck - Beverly Switzler, Soundtrack (performer: "Hunger City", "Don't Turn Away (Reprise)", "It Don't Come Cheap", "Howard the Duck") $35M 1986 $16.3M
Jaws 3-D - Kelly Ann Bukowski $20.5M 1983 $42.2M
My Best Friend's Girl - Special Thanks $20M 2008 $8.27M $19.2M
Back to the Future - Lorraine Baines $19M 1985 $211M
Senior Skip Day (video) - Cathleen Harris $10M 2008
Exit Speed - Maudie McMinn $3.75M 2008
Adventures of a Teenage Dragonslayer - Laura $3.25M 2010
Spy School - Claire Miller $3M 2008
Come Away Home - Carol $1.3M 2005 $1.15K $71.6K
Rock Slyde - Master Bartologist $350K 2009
10 Tricks - Grace $200K 2006
The Check (short) - Darla $1K 2009
Casual Sex? - Stacy 1988 $12.3M
SpaceCamp - Kathryn Fairly 1986 $9.7M
The Wild Life - Anita 1984 $9.5M
Going Undercover - Marigold de la Hunt 1988
The Wizard of Loneliness - Sybil 1988 $145K
MysteryDisc: Murder, Anyone? (video) - Cecily 'Sissy' Loper 1982
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jonathan Tucker photo Jonathan Tucker
May 31, 1982
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Brooke Shields photo Brooke Shields
May 31, 1965
New York City, New York, USA
Eric Christian Olsen photo Eric Christian Olsen
May 31, 1977
Eugene, Oregon, USA
Chris Elliott photo Chris Elliott
May 31, 1960
New York City, New York, USA
Meredith Hagner photo Meredith Hagner
May 31, 1987
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, USA
Latest Movies
Bad Words
Bad Words
Released: 2014-03-28
Filth
Filth
Released: 2014-04-24
Yellow
Yellow
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page