trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Lee Grant
Lee Grant
Advertisement
Lee Grant info
Born: 31 October, 1927
Birth Name: Lyova Haskell Rosenthal
Spouse: Joseph Feury ( 1962 – present)
Arnold Manoff ( 1951 – 1960) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 6 wins & 16 nominations
Known for: Valley of the Dolls , Mulholland Dr. , Marooned , Dr T and the Women , The Swarm and more.
Watch movies with Lee Grant online
Lee Grant biography

This block contains the information about Lee Grant and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Academy Award winner Lee Grant was born Lyova Haskell Rosenthal in New York City on October 31, 1927. She made her stage debut at age 4 at the Metropolitan Opera in New York City, playing the abducted princess in "L'Orocolo". After graduating from high school, she won a scholarship to the Neighborhood Playhouse School of the Theatre, where she studied acting with Sanford Meisner.
Where Lee Grant born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Lee Grant was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Lee Grant was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Lee Grant filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Lee Grant acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Swarm - Anne MacGregor $21M 1978 $10M
Mulholland Dr. - Louise Bonner $15M 2001 $588K $7.22M
Dr T and the Women - Dr. Harper $12M 2000 $5.01M $13.1M
Marooned - Celia Pruett $8M 1969 $4.35M
Valley of the Dolls - Miriam Polar $5M 1967
In the Heat of the Night - Mrs. Colbert $2M 1967
Tell Me a Riddle - Director $1.5M 1980
The Landlord - Joyce Enders 1970
There Was a Crooked Man... - Mrs. Bullard 1970
Buona Sera, Mrs. Campbell - Fritzie Braddock 1968
Voyage of the Damned - Lili Rosen 1976
Middle of the Night - Marilyn 1959
The Stronger (short) - Director, Writer (adaptation) 1976
Storm Fear - Edna 1955
Shampoo - Felicia Karpf 1975
Detective Story - Shoplifter 1951
The Internecine Project - Jean Robertson 1974
The Balcony - Carmen 1963
Portnoy's Complaint - Sophie Portnoy 1972
Plaza Suite - Norma Hubley 1971
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Justin Chatwin photo Justin Chatwin
October 31, 1982
Nanaimo, British Columbia, Canada
Mike O'Malley photo Mike O'Malley
October 31, 1966
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
David Ogden Stiers photo David Ogden Stiers
October 31, 1942
Peoria, Illinois, USA
Willow Smith
October 31, 2000
Los Angeles, California, USA
Nolan North photo Nolan North
October 31, 1970
New Haven, Connecticut, USA
Latest Movies
Pelo malo
Pelo malo
Released: 2014-05-01
The Two Faces of January
The Two Faces of January
Released: 2014-05-16
The Babadook
The Babadook
Released: 2014-03-31
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page