Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Lesley Manville
Lesley Manville
Lesley Manville info
Born: 12 March, 1956
Also Known As: Lesley Manville, Leslie Manville
Spouse: Joe Dixon ( 2000 – 2004) (divorced)
Gary Oldman ( 1987 – 1990) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for BAFTA Film Award. Another 3 wins & 6 nominations
Known for: Vera Drake , Secrets & Lies , Christmas Present , A Christmas Carol , All or Nothing and more.
Lesley Manville biography

This block contains the information about Lesley Manville and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Lesley Manville was born in a simple family of a cab driver and a simple housewife, who besides her had two other daughters. Since being eight years old she was fond of singing, and that is why she was getting ready to become a famous singer. Parallel with getting prepared she was winning all the possible music contests in the Sussex County. While being a teenager she started being filmed in different TV shows, and by the time she was fifteen, she went to the Italia Conti Stage School of performing and dramatic arts. Later she started a carrier of an actress in the theater and on the television. In 1985 she debut in big cinema, while playing in a drama “The dance with a stranger”. Later she was filmed in a variety of movies, TV shows, and low budget British movies. For the role in a family drama “One more year” she was nominated with the European Academy of Movie Awards (which is an equivalent to the American Oscar). Since 1987 till 1990 she was married with the actor Harry Oldman. They have a son, whose name is Alfey. After she broke up with her second husband the actor Joey Dixon, she is staying apart of having any type of romantic relationships, and that is why she is living alone with her son in the Western Sussex.
Where Lesley Manville born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Lesley Manville was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Lesley Manville was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Lesley Manville filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Lesley Manville acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
A Christmas Carol - Mrs. Cratchit $200M 2009 $30.1M $138M
Vera Drake - Mrs. Wells $11M 2004 $13.2K $3.75M
All or Nothing - Penny Bassett $9M 2002 $25.9K $113K
Secrets & Lies - Social Worker $4.5M 1996 $60.8K $13.4M
Christmas Present - Actress 1985
Another Year - Mary 2010 $112K $1.1M
Dance with a Stranger - Maryanne 1985 $138K
Sparkle - Jill 2007
Sammy and Rosie Get Laid - Margy 1987 $1.2M
The Great Ecstasy of Robert Carmichael - Sarah Carmichael (as Leslie Manville) 2005
Dual Balls (short) - Joanna 1997
Chattahoochee - Special Thanks (as Leslie Manville) 1989 $259K
Topsy-Turvy - Lucy Gilbert 1999 $32.7K $6.2M
Milk - Fiona 1999
High Hopes - Laetitia Boothe-Brain 1988 $1.19M
Womb - Judith 2010
The Escort (short) - Lesley 2008
High Season - Carol 1987 $1.12M
Toy Boys (short) - Mrs. Allen 1999
Suicide Man (short) - Councillor Deakins 2009
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Frank Welker photo Frank Welker
March 12, 1946
Denver, Colorado, USA
Aaron Eckhart photo Aaron Eckhart
March 12, 1968
Cupertino, California, USA
Barbara Feldon photo Barbara Feldon
March 12, 1933
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Julia Campbell photo Julia Campbell
March 12, 1962
Huntsville, Alabama, USA
Liza Minnelli photo Liza Minnelli
March 12, 1946
Los Angeles, California, USA
Latest Movies
The Immigrant
The Immigrant
Released: 2014-05-02
Daddy's Little Girl
Daddy's Little Girl
Released: 2014-03-27
The Human Race
The Human Race
Released: 2014-06-21
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page