jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Mark Dacascos
Mark Dacascos
Advertisement
Mark Dacascos info
Born: 26 February, 1964
Birth Name: Mark Alan Dacascos
Height: 1.75 (5' 9")
Also Known As: Mark Dacascos, Mark Alan Dacasos, Mark Alan Dacascos
Spouse: Julie Condra (05 January 1998 – present) 3 children
Awards: 1 nomination
Known for: Code Name: The Cleaner , Nomad , Brotherhood of the Wolf , Cradle 2 the Grave , The Island of Dr. Moreau and more.
Mark Dacascos biography

This block contains the information about Mark Dacascos and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Mark Dacascos was born in February 1964; he is a famous American actor who is specializing in a row of martial arts. He won a variety of karate battles in the kung fu style as well as many championships in the age from seven to eighteen. Mark was born in Honolulu in 1964. In his veins flew a few types of blood: Chinese, Philippines, Spanish, Japanese and Irish. His father Al Dacascos was an instructor in martial arts, while his mother was his father’s best student before they married. He won his the first competition in martial arts by the time he was only nine years old. By the time he was seventeen he went to Taiwan in order to learn the Chinese Judo from the best teacher of that martial art. Parallel with that he continued participating in different tours and competitions in the art that was taught to him by both of his parents. Also he became the student of Jiang Hao- Quan who was teaching him different Shoaling styles. Later he learnt the art of capoeiro, which he fully shown while performing in the movie “Only the strongest ones”. One of the favorite Mark’s statements is that “martial arts were always a part of his life, while the world of cinema is his entire life”. At his spare time he enjoys travelling and visiting Tibet, where he can fully relax and enjoy the nature around.
Where Mark Dacascos born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Mark Dacascos was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Mark Dacascos was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Mark Dacascos filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Mark Dacascos acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Island of Dr. Moreau - Lo-Mai $40M 1996 $9.1M $27.7M
Brotherhood of the Wolf - Mani $29M 2001 $475K $10.9M
Cradle 2 the Grave - Yao Ling $25M 2003 $16.5M $34.6M
Nomad - Sharish $25M 2005 $14.2K $77.2K
Code Name: The Cleaner - Eric Hauck $20M 2007 $4.24M $8.1M
China Strike Force - Tony Lau $13.5M 2000
No Code of Conduct - Paul DeLucca $12M 1998
Only the Strong - Louis Stevens $6M 1993 $3.27M
Crying Freeman - Yo Hinomura/Freeman $5M 1995
Sabotage - Michael Bishop $5M 1996
Drive - Toby Wong $3.5M 1997
Only the Brave - Sgt. Steve 'Zaki' Senzaki $3.3M 2006 $22.1K $142K
Action Hero - Writer $500K 2010
Gideon Falls (short) - Set $100K 2008
Double Dragon - Jimmy Lee 1994 $2.34M
Angel Town - Stoner's Driver 1990 $856K
Steele Justice - Stunts (as Mark Alan Dacasos) 1987 $1.33M
Dim Sum: A Little Bit of Heart - Actor (scenes deleted) 1985
American Samurai - Kenjiro Sanga, Tumbling Double (John Fujioka) 1992
Roosters - Filipino's Son 1993 $149K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Greg Germann photo Greg Germann
February 26, 1958
Houston, Texas, USA
Bill Duke photo Bill Duke
February 26, 1943
Poughkeepsie, New York, USA
Teresa Palmer photo Teresa Palmer
February 26, 1986
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Ed Quinn photo Ed Quinn
February 26, 1968
Berkeley, California, USA
Shalim Ortiz photo Shalim Ortiz
February 26, 1979
San Juan, Puerto Rico
Latest Movies
Marfa Girl
Marfa Girl
Released: 2014-03-25
Hulluna Saraan
Hulluna Saraan
Released: 2014-03-20
McCanick
McCanick
Released: 2014-03-21
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page