demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Maura Tierney
Maura Tierney
Advertisement
Maura Tierney info
Born: 3 February, 1965
Birth Name: Maura Lynn Tierney
Height: 1.60 (5' 3")
Spouse: Billy Morrissette (01 February 1993 – July 2006) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win & 7 nominations
Known for: Forces of Nature , Instinct , Insomnia , Primary Colors , Liar Liar and more.
Watch movies with Maura Tierney online
Movie Year
Liar Liar Liar Liar 1997
Maura Tierney biography

This block contains the information about Maura Tierney and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Maura Tierney was born at the beginning of February in 1965. She is a famous American actress who started her way in the world of the show business from being a model. She won on a casting that was held in her school that is how she got the ability to sign a contract with a famous “Ford Modeling Management” which made her famous, and gave her the opportunity to travel all over the world. Later after getting bored of various runways she has decided to try something new, that is why she went to different castings and hired an agent of her own. Soon he offered her a role in a new TV show about doctors, which was called “The ambulance”. She performed in this show, since 1999-till 2009. And for this role she was nominated with the Emmy award. At the same time she was invited to play a significant role in the TV show “Save me” which was filmed and released in 2009. In 2009 she went through an operation of extracting tumor from her chest, that is why due to the chemotherapy and other problems with the health she had to leave the show, and that is why he was replaced by another actress in the show. In 2010 she got a new role in another TV show, which was called “The entire Truth”, though the release of the show was cancelled due to the low ratings.
Where Maura Tierney born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Maura Tierney was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Maura Tierney was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Maura Tierney filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Maura Tierney acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Forces of Nature - Bridget Cahill $75M 1999 $13.5M $52.9M
Primary Colors - Daisy Green $65M 1998 $12M $39M
Instinct - Lynn Powell $55M 1999 $10.4M $34.1M
Insomnia - Rachel Clement $46M 2002 $26.1M $67.3M
Liar Liar - Audrey Reede $45M 1997 $31.4M $181M
Primal Fear - Naomi Chance $30M 1996 $294K $56.1M
Baby Mama - Caroline $30M 2008 $17.4M $60.3M
Welcome to Mooseport - Sally Mannis $26M 2004 $6.78M $14.5M
The Temp - Sharon Derns $15M 1993 $6.42M
The Matador - The Producers Would Like To Thank $10M 2005 $92.3K $12.6M
Rooftop Kisses (short) - Denise $15K 2002
Scotland, Pa. - Pat McBeth, Producer 2001 $43.4K $384K
The Linguini Incident - Cecelia 1991
Diggers - Gina 2006 $32.9K $65.9K
The Thin Pink Line - Suzanne 1998
The Go-Getter - Hal's Pets, Soundtrack (performer: "A Mighty Fortress Is Our God") 2007
Dead Women in Lingerie - Molly Field 1991
Fly by Night - Denise 1993
Mercy - Simonet 1995
White Sands - Noreen 1992 $9.01M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Morgan Fairchild photo Morgan Fairchild
February 3, 1950
Dallas, Texas, USA
Maitland Ward photo Maitland Ward
February 3, 1977
Long Beach, California, USA
Elisa Donovan photo Elisa Donovan
February 3, 1971
Poughkeepsie, New York, USA
Warwick Davis photo Warwick Davis
February 3, 1970
Epsom, Surrey, England, UK
Stephen McHattie photo Stephen McHattie
February 3, 1947
Antigonish, Nova Scotia, Canada
Latest Movies
Rubberneck
Rubberneck
Released: 2014-03-20
McCanick
McCanick
Released: 2014-03-21
Outpost: Black Sun
Outpost: Black Sun
Released: 2014-03-22
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page