joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Meat Loaf
Meat Loaf
Meat Loaf info
Born: 27 September, 1947
Birth Name: Marvin Lee Aday
Height: 1.79 (5' 10½")
Also Known As: Meat Loaf, Meat Loaf Aday, Meatloaf, Meat Loaf and the Neverland Express, Michael Aday, Michael Lee Aday, Michael Meat Loaf Aday, Marvin Lee Aday, Marvin Aday
Spouse: Deborah Gillespie ( 2007 – present)
Leslie G. Edmonds (23 February 1979 – 2001) (divorced) 2 children
Known for: Formula 51 , Spice World , Fight Club , BloodRayne , Meet Dave and more.
Watch movies with Meat Loaf online
Meat Loaf biography

This block contains the information about Meat Loaf and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Meat Loaf started his carrier in 1967 by coming to LA, where he gathered his first team, which was called in his honor. The music band was a very successful one, as it was appearing in different shows, and was “warming” the public on a variety of famous music band’s concerts. The young and very talented man was noticed and invited to perform a small role in a famous musical, which was totally a great chance for him. Later he was invited to play in a musical, directed by Steinman, which was a rock version of a classical play. That became a very successful project, and as a result, he worked for a long time with this producer, who later became his close friend. In the mean time, his group kept developing. At some point due to becoming very much famous, he started abusing alcohol and drugs, and has entered what is called the period when he was under the “star illness”. His come back into the work of great performances started from appearing in another Steinman’s play, and it was a very successful one. Later he has recorded a new studio work, after which was a great pause in his musical carrier. That was a pause, during which he was recording some new album, which became mega popular. This new album was released in 2003.
Where Meat Loaf born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Meat Loaf was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Meat Loaf was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Meat Loaf filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Meat Loaf acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Fight Club - Robert 'Bob' Paulson $63M 1999 $11M $37M
Meet Dave - Soundtrack (performer: "Bat Out of Hell") $60M 2008 $5.25M $11.8M
Formula 51 - The Lizard $28M 2001 $2.82M $5.2M
Spice World - Dennis $25M 1997 $10.5M $29.2M
BloodRayne - Leonid (as Meat Loaf Aday) $25M 2005 $1.55M $1.55M
The Salton Sea - Bo $18M 2002 $166K $677K
Crazy in Alabama - Sheriff John Doggett (as Meat Loaf Aday) $15M 1999 $1.01M $1.95M
Wishcraft - Detective Sparky Shaw (as Michael Aday) $5M 2002
State Fair - Boy in Stands (uncredited) $4.5M 1962 $3.5M
Gunshy - Lew Collins $3.5M 1998
Extreme Dating - Marshall Jackson $2.5M 2004
Chasing Ghosts - Richard Valbruno (as Michael Meat Loaf Aday) $2M 2005
The Rocky Horror Picture Show - Eddie - Ex Delivery Boy (as Meatloaf), Soundtrack (performer: "Eddie", "Whatever Happened to Saturday Night?" aka "Hot Patootie (bless my soul)") $1.2M 1975 $140M
Crazylove - John (as Meat Loaf Aday) $450K 2005
Meat Loaf: Hits Out of Hell (video) - Himself, Soundtrack (performer: "Bat Out Of Hell", "Read 'Em And Weep", "Two Out Of Three Ain't Bad", "Razor's Edge", "More Than You Deserve", "I&# 1991
Motorama - Vern 1991
The Gun in Betty Lou's Handbag - Lawrence 1992 $3.72M
Meat Loaf: Bat Out of Hell II - Picture Show (video) - Himself, Soundtrack (performer: "I'd Do Anything For Love (But I Won't Do That)", "Rock And Roll Dreams Come Through", "Life Is A Lemon 1994
The Squeeze - Titus, Soundtrack (performer: "BLIND BEFORE I STOP") 1987 $2.23M
Wayne's World - Tiny 1992 $122M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Avril Lavigne photo Avril Lavigne
September 27, 1984
Belleville, Ontario, Canada
Tamara Taylor photo Tamara Taylor
September 27, 1970
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Gwyneth Paltrow photo Gwyneth Paltrow
September 27, 1972
Los Angeles, California, USA
Anna Camp photo Anna Camp
September 27, 1982
Aiken, South Carolina, USA
Andy Lau photo Andy Lau
September 27, 1961
Tai Po, Hong Kong
Latest Movies
Tracks
Tracks
Released: 2014-05-23
Wolf Creek 2
Wolf Creek 2
Released: 2014-04-17
Locke
Locke
Released: 2014-04-25
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page