jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Michael Jai White
Michael Jai White
Advertisement
Michael Jai White info
Born: 10 November, 1967
Height: 1.83 (6')
Also Known As: Michael Jai White, Michael White, Michael J. White
Spouse: Courtenay Chatman (06 August 2005 – present) 1 child
Awards: 2 nominations
Known for: Spawn , The Dark Knight , Exit Wounds , On Deadly Ground , Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles II: The Secret of the Ooze and more.
Watch movies with Michael Jai White online
Movie Year
Tactical Force Tactical Force 2011
Michael Jai White biography

This block contains the information about Michael Jai White and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Michael Jai White is an American professional of martial arts; he became the first Afro-American who was able to play a role of a super hero in a blockbuster. Michael Jai White was born in November 1967 in Bridgeport, which is a small and very nice city situated in Connecticut. His first significant role was at the same time his breakthrough role in the movie “Tyson” which was filmed in 1995. In this movie he performed the main role of a man who was a famous boxer-Mike Tyson. But the real success came to him after performing in the movie -“Spawn”. For the work in this movie he was nominated with the prize “Blockbuster Entertainment Award” in the category the best male debut. After it the actor performed the main role with Jean Claude Van Damme in the movie “The Universal Soldier”. And in 2001 he performed with Steven Seagal in the movie “The injuries”. In august 2005 he married with his girlfriend Courtney Chatman. She bore him a daughter Morgan Michelle in December 2008. Also he has two sons from the previous relationships. The same year he performed in the movie “Batman, the beginning” and in the Oscar winner action movie “The dark knight”. Also he performed the main role in the movie “Blood and bones” that made him famous between the teenagers.
Where Michael Jai White born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Michael Jai White was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Michael Jai White was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Michael Jai White filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Michael Jai White acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Dark Knight - Gambol $185M 2008 $158M $533M
Spawn - Al Simmons/Spawn $40M 1997 $21.2M $55M
On Deadly Ground - Stunts (as Michael White) $34M 1994 $38.6M
Exit Wounds - Lewis Strutt $33M 2001 $18.5M $51.8M
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles II: The Secret of the Ooze - Audience Man (uncredited) $25M 1991 $78.7M
Universal Soldier - Soldier $23M 1992 $36.3M
Why Did I Get Married Too? - Marcus $20M 2010 $29.3M $60.1M
Universal Soldier: The Return - S.E.T.H. $19M 1999 $4.61M $10.4M
Fei ying - Morris $15M 2004
Why Did I Get Married? - Marcus $15M 2007 $21.4M $55.2M
Breakfast of Champions - Howell $12M 1999 $42.3K $175K
City of Industry - Odell Williams $8M 1997 $1.37M $1.5M
Undisputed II: Last Man Standing - George Chambers, Boxing Coach (Scott Adkins) (uncredited) $5M 2006
Blood and Bone - Isaiah Bone, Co-producer $3.7M 2009
Ringmaster - Demond $3.5M 1998 $3.34M $9.25M
Black Dynamite - Black Dynamite, Writer (screenplay) (story) $2.9M 2009 $132K $228K
The Toxic Avenger Part II - Apocalypse Inc. Executive (as Michael White), Assistant Wrestling Coordinator (as Michael White) $2.3M 1989 $793K
Pandora's Box - Hampton Hines $800K 2002 $85.6K $882K
Prototype - Stunts (as Michael White) 1992
The Toxic Avenger Part III: The Last Temptation of Toxie - Apocalypse, Inc. Executive (as Michael White), Assistant Wrestling Coordinator (as Michael White) 1989 $364K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Tracy Morgan photo Tracy Morgan
November 10, 1968
The Bronx, New York, USA
Kiernan Shipka photo Kiernan Shipka
November 10, 1999
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Heather Matarazzo photo Heather Matarazzo
November 10, 1982
Long Island, New York, USA
Josh Peck photo Josh Peck
November 10, 1986
New York City, New York, USA
Mackenzie Foy photo Mackenzie Foy
November 10, 2000
San Diego, Californ
Latest Movies
Oculus
Oculus
Released: 2014-04-11
The Pirate Fairy
The Pirate Fairy
Released: 2014-04-01
The Naughty Room
The Naughty Room
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page