joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Omar Sharif
Omar Sharif
Advertisement
Omar Sharif info
Born: 10 April, 1932
Birth Name: Michel Shalhoub
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Also Known As: Omar Sharif, Omar Shariff, Omar Chйrif, Omar Cherif, Omar El-Cherif
Spouse: Faten Hamama (05 February 1955 – 1974) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 10 wins & 3 nominations
Known for: Hidalgo , Inchon , 10,000 BC , The 13th Warrior , Black Hawk Down and more.
Watch movies with Omar Sharif online
Omar Sharif biography

This block contains the information about Omar Sharif and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Omar Sharif was born in Alexandria, in a rich Egyptian family. He was studying physics and mathematics in the University of Cairo, later he started managing his father’s business (wood industry). Omar played in more than twenty movies in his counter, also he was directing movies, and later he became the owner of its own producing company. Though this activity was not very popular, that is why at the beginning of his carrier he was more famous in his country in the quality of the husband of a famous Fatima Hamma, with who he later divorced. The story of their love was amazing; when he met her on the filming set of the movie where they both played he got very much in love. In order to marry the actress he had to change his religion, as Fatema was Muslim. That is how the bachelor Michelle Schalhoob (it is his real name) became the married Omar Sharif. One of his best roles- was in a famous musical by William Wilder, which was called “Funny girl” and was released in 1968- where Omar was accompanied by a charming and talented rising star Barbra Streisand. Due to their work in pair and the luxury of the decorations this movie is still interesting. After that, movies with his participation became forbidden in Egypt, as on the screen he was kissing a Jewish woman.
Where Omar Sharif born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Omar Sharif was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Omar Sharif was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Omar Sharif filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Omar Sharif acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
10,000 BC - Narrator (voice) $105M 2008 $35.9M $94.8M
Hidalgo - Sheikh Riyadh $100M 2004 $18.8M $67.3M
Black Hawk Down - Soundtrack (writer: "Ul Iyo Dirkeed", "Dhibic Roob") (performer: "Ul Iyo Dirkeed", "Dhibic Roob") $92M 2001 $193K $109M
The 13th Warrior - Melchisidek $85M 1999 $10.3M $32.7M
Inchon - Indian Brigadier (uncredited) $46M 1981
One Night with the King - Prince Memucan $20M 2006 $4.11M $13.4M
The Fall of the Roman Empire - Sohamus $19M 1964
Lawrence of Arabia - Sherif Ali $15M 1962 $32.9K $6M
Funny Girl - Nick Arnstein, Soundtrack (performer: "You Are Woman, I Am Man", "Sadie, Sadie") $14.1M 1968 $65.6K $223K
Bloodline - Ivo Palazzi $12M 1979
The Last Valley - Vogel $11M 1971
Doctor Zhivago - Yuri $11M 1965 $112M
The Rainbow Thief - Dima $10M 1990
Mackenna's Gold - Colorado $7M 1969
The Horsemen - Uraz $6M 1971
The Pink Panther Strikes Again - Egyptian Assassin (uncredited) $6M 1976
Mayerling - Archduke Rudolf $5M 1968
Behold a Pale Horse - Francisco $3.9M 1964
Che! - Che Guevara $2.8M 1969 $2M
The Yellow Rolls-Royce - Davich 1964
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Omar Sharif salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Genghis Khan 1965 $25,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Chyler Leigh photo Chyler Leigh
April 10, 1982
Charlotte, North Carolina, USA
Jamie Chung photo Jamie Chung
April 10, 1983
San Francisco, California, USA
Ryan Merriman photo Ryan Merriman
April 10, 1983
Choctaw, Oklahoma, USA
Haley Joel Osment photo Haley Joel Osment
April 10, 1988
Los Angeles, California, USA
Alex Pettyfer photo Alex Pettyfer
April 10, 1990
Stevenage, Hertfordshire, England, UK
Latest Movies
The Raid 2
The Raid 2
Released: 2014-03-28
The Love Section
The Love Section
Released: 2014-03-25
Outpost: Black Sun
Outpost: Black Sun
Released: 2014-03-22
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page