pattinson Is FKA Twigs Robert Pattinson's new girlfriend?
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Patrick Dempsey
Patrick Dempsey
Advertisement
Patrick Dempsey info
Born: 13 January, 1966
Birth Name: Patrick Galen Dempsey
Height: 1.79 (5' 10½")
Nickname: Dr. McDreamy
Spouse: Jill Fink (31 July 1999 – present) 3 children
Rocky Parker (24 August 1987 – 26 April 1994) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 4 wins & 9 nominations
Known for: Made of Honor , Outbreak , Scream 3 , Enchanted , Sweet Home Alabama and more.
Watch movies with Patrick Dempsey online
Patrick Dempsey biography

This block contains the information about Patrick Dempsey and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Patrick Dempsey, was attracted by circus since he was 10, he learned how to jungle and to show tricks. With those talents he was making shows in local clubs and in the street. In 1981 he got the first prize in the international circus contest. He debut as an actor in 1985 while performing in “Heaven will help us out” (1985). During a few years, he kept performing the roles of teenagers in TV shows and in the movies. And he was quite successful. In 2001 Dempsey was nominated for the TV award Emmy. Patrick recommended himself as an actor in teenage movies and also as comedy actor, he performed in “Love cannot be bought”, “The Banks Stealer”, “the Scream 3”, “Stylish Girl”, “The Gangsters” and many, many others. While performing in the “Mob” drama in 1991 he was performing very real and dramatic. This movie became the mirror of his life, as in 1987, when he was 21, he married with the 48 years old Rooky Parker whom performed the supporting role in “The Mood”. He got an “Emmy” award for performing a psycho and mentally ill character in “Once and Again” TV show, which was released in 2001. In 2002 he performed in “The stylish Girl” comedy together with Reese Witherspoon. But his glorious role became the role of Dr. Derek Sheppard in “Grey’s Anatomy” TV show.
Where Patrick Dempsey born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Patrick Dempsey was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Patrick Dempsey was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Patrick Dempsey filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Patrick Dempsey acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Enchanted - Robert Philip $85M 2007 $34.4M $128M
Outbreak - Jimbo Scott $50M 1995 $67.8M
Scream 3 - Detective Mark Kincaid $40M 2000 $34.7M $89.1M
Made of Honor - Tom $40M 2008 $14.8M $46M
Sweet Home Alabama - Andrew Hennings $38M 2002 $35.6M $127M
Mobsters - Meyer Lansky $23M 1991 $20.2M
Freedom Writers - Scott Casey $21M 2007 $9.41M $36.6M
The Emperor's Club - Older Louis Masoudi $12.5M 2002 $3.85M $14.1M
Denial - Sam $5M 1998
The Stuff - Underground Stuff buyer #2 (uncredited) $1.7M 1985
Shade (short) - Paul Parker $20K 2006
Meatballs III: Summer Job - Rudy 1986 $2.15M
Coupe de Ville - Robert 'Bobby' Libner 1990 $716K
Can't Buy Me Love - Ronald Miller 1987 $31.6M
Run - Charlie Farrow 1991 $4.41M
In a Shallow Grave - Potter Daventry 1988
Happy Together - Christopher Wooden 1989
Loverboy - Randy Bodek 1989 $3.96M
In the Mood - Ellsworth 'Sonny' Wisecarver 1987 $999K
Heaven Help Us - Corbet 1985
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Patrick Dempsey salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Made of Honor 2008 $4,000,000
Enchanted 2007 $750,000
Freedom Writers 2007 $500,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Michael Peña photo Michael Peña
January 13, 1976
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Jill Wagner photo Jill Wagner
January 13, 1979
Winston-Salem, North Carolina, USA
Nicole Eggert photo Nicole Eggert
January 13, 1972
Glendale, California, USA
Orlando Bloom photo Orlando Bloom
January 13, 1977
Canterbury, Kent, England, UK
Ross McCall photo Ross McCall
January 13, 1976
Port Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Latest Movies
The Babadook
The Babadook
Released: 2014-03-31
Snowpiercer
Snowpiercer
Released: 2014-06-27
A Most Wanted Man
A Most Wanted Man
Released: 2014-03-31
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page