demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Peter Vaughan
Advertisement
Peter Vaughan info
Born: 4 April, 1923
Birth Name: Peter Ewart Olm
Height: 1.83 (6')
Spouse: Billie Whitelaw ( 1952 – 1966) (divorced)
Lillias Walker (? – present)
Awards: 2 nominations
Known for: The Crucible , An Ideal Husband , The Razor's Edge , Brazil , The Remains of the Day and more.
Watch movies with Peter Vaughan online
Peter Vaughan biography

This block contains the information about Peter Vaughan and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

A true character actor in the best sense of the word, offbeat British thesp Peter Vaughan's hefty frame could appear intimidating or marshmallow benevolent; his beady, hollow eyes menacing or tender; his mere presence menacing or avuncular. Adept at playing both sides of the law, his characters usually possessed a strange, somewhat wary countenance that seemed to keep his audience slightly off balance.
Where Peter Vaughan born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Peter Vaughan was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Peter Vaughan was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Peter Vaughan filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Peter Vaughan acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Crucible - Giles Corey $25M 1996 $63K $7.34M
Brazil - Mr. Helpmann $15M 1985 $9.93M
An Ideal Husband - Phipps $14M 1999 $199K $18.5M
The Razor's Edge - Mackenzie $13M 1984 $6.6M
The Remains of the Day - William Stevens $11.5M 1993 $23M
Death at a Funeral - Uncle Alfie $9M 2007 $1.28M $8.58M
The Legend of 1900 - 'Pops', the Shopkeeper $9M 1998 $39.2K $259K
The Secret Agent - The Driver $7M 1996
Valentino - Rory O'Neil $5M 1977
Time Bandits - Winston the Ogre $5M 1981 $42.4M
Straw Dogs - Tom Hedden $3.25M 1971
Village of the Damned - P.C. Gobby $200K 1960
A Taste of Excitement - Inspector Malling 1970
Hammerhead - Hammerhead 1968
Sudden Terror - Paul Grazzini 1970
The Bofors Gun - Sgt. Walker 1968
The 39 Steps - 2nd Police Constable on Train (uncredited) 1959
Alfred the Great - Burrud 1969
The Pied Piper - Bishop 1972
Savage Messiah - Museum Attendant 1972
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Hugo Weaving photo Hugo Weaving
April 4, 1960
Austin, Nigeria
Nancy McKeon
April 4, 1966
Westbury, New York, USA
Amanda Righetti photo Amanda Righetti
April 4, 1983
St. George, Utah, USA
David Cross photo David Cross
April 4, 1964
Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Craig T. Nelson photo Craig T. Nelson
April 4, 1944
Spokane, Washington, USA
Latest Movies
Third Person
Third Person
Released: 2014-04-30
Cold in July
Cold in July
Released: 2014-06-27
The Immigrant
The Immigrant
Released: 2014-05-02
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page