joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Rachel Ticotin
Rachel Ticotin
Advertisement
Rachel Ticotin info
Born: 1 November, 1958
Height: 1.70 (5' 7")
Also Known As: Rachel Ticotin, Rachel Ticoti
Spouse: Peter Strauss (31 December 1998 – present)
David Caruso ( 1983 – 1989) (divorced) 1 daughter
Awards: 4 nominations
Known for: Turbulence , Total Recall , Man on Fire , Con Air , Natural Born Killers and more.
Watch movies with Rachel Ticotin online
Movie Year
Total Recall Total Recall 1990
Rachel Ticotin biography

This block contains the information about Rachel Ticotin and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Rachel Ticotin is an American actress of a Latin origin. She is a tanned sexy brunette who performed the mostly the main roles, both on the television and in the cinema. She often plays ethnic roles. Her most famous role in the cinema- is Melina’s role in a fantasy action movie directed by Paul Verhoven, which was called “To remember everything” in which she played with Arnold Schwarzenegger. She was born in NY in the family of a cars’ seller who was originally from Jamaica, and from the mother who worked in the kinder garden and who was originally from Puerto Rico- Irice Torres. In 1974 was born her brother Daniel Ticotin who later became a famous rock singer. Rachel was studying and grew up in the South Bronx, which was famous due to its Puerto Rican society. Since being 8 years old she was doing balled. As an actress she debut by the time she was 10 in the Central Theatre of NY. Since being 12 years old she performed with the Spanish Ballet, where she went through the first choreography lessons. Her carrier on the stage she started quite early, when she was a child by performing in the independent theatre projects. She came to the world of cinema from the ballet’s world. In the cinema she debut while performing dances. In 1983 she married with David Caruso whom she met on the filming set of the project in which they both worked. She bore him a daughter Greta. In 1989 they divorced. Since 1998 she is married with the actor Peter Strauss.
Where Rachel Ticotin born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Rachel Ticotin was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Rachel Ticotin was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Rachel Ticotin filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Rachel Ticotin acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Con Air - Guard Sally Bishop $75M 1997 $24.1M $101M
Man on Fire - Mariana $70M 2004 $22.8M $77.9M
Turbulence - Rachel Taper $55M 1997 $4.46M $11.5M
Total Recall - Melina $50M 1990 $119M
Natural Born Killers - Wanda Bisbing (scenes deleted) $34M 1994 $50.3M
Falling Down - Detective Sandra Torrez $25M 1993 $40.9M
Don Juan DeMarco - Doсa Inez $25M 1994 $22.2M
Steal Big Steal Little - Laura Martinez $25M 1995 $6.28M
The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants - Carmen's Mother $25M 2005 $9.83M $39M
The Burning Plain - Ana $20M 2008 $58.7K $200K
Raging Bull - Production Assistant $18M 1980 $13.6K $45.2K
F/X2 - Kim Brandon $16.4M 1991 $21.1M
Critical Condition - Rachel Atwood $14M 1987 $20.2M
The Eye - Rosa Martinez $12M 2008 $12.4M $31.4M
Dressed to Kill - Production Assistant $6.5M 1980 $31.9M
Can't Be Heaven - Maggie $2M 2000
Obsession - Production Assistant $1.4M 1976
Fort Apache the Bronx - Isabella 1981 $29.2M
King of the Gypsies - Gypsy Dancer 1978
One Good Cop - Grace 1991 $11.3M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Aishwarya Rai photo Aishwarya Rai
November 1, 1973
Mangalore, Karnataka, India
Logan Marshall-Green photo Logan Marshall-Green
November 1, 1976
Charleston, South Carolina, USA
Chad Lindberg photo Chad Lindberg
November 1, 1976
Mount Vernon, Washington, USA
Toni Collette photo Toni Collette
November 1, 1972
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Natalia Tena
November 1, 1984
London, England, UK
Latest Movies
Horns
Horns
Released: 2014-11-06
McCanick
McCanick
Released: 2014-03-21
Make Your Move
Make Your Move
Released: 2014-04-18
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page