Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Rob Reiner
Rob Reiner
Advertisement
Rob Reiner info
Born: 6 March, 1947
Birth Name: Robert Reiner
Height: 1.88 (6' 2")
Also Known As: Rob Reiner, Robert Reiner, Marty DiBergi
Spouse: Michele Singer (19 May 1989 – present) 3 children
Penny Marshall (10 April 1971 – 1979) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 13 wins & 20 nominations
Known for: Edtv , Primary Colors , The Majestic , The American President , The Story of Us and more.
Watch movies with Rob Reiner online
Rob Reiner biography

This block contains the information about Rob Reiner and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Rob Reiner was born in March 1945 in New York. He was a son of a theatre critic Carl Reiner. He grew up in the atmosphere of the show business, that is why after graduating the university of LA he began performing on the stages of the regional theatres and playing some small roles in different TV shows. In 1967 he debut in the cinema, in a semi-autobiographical comedy of his father. But he became famous in 1971 while playing in a comedy TV show “Like in the family”. He played in this show for almost eight years, for which he was twice honored with the Emmy award. In 1971 he married with the actress Penny Marshall, with who he performed in the show “Weird couple”. He was married with her till 1979. The ability to perform different characters and to adjust to new genres quite fast made his acting carrier grow higher, and the actor is proud of his ability to perform in completely different movies. The first movie in which he performed was a sort of parody to the musical genre. This genre was mostly about the rock music. After that he played in a romantic comedy about the trip of the students throughout the entire America. That ample became his ample for many years, till the time when he was invited to perform in a drama.
Where Rob Reiner born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Rob Reiner was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Rob Reiner was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Rob Reiner filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Rob Reiner acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Majestic - Studio Executive (voice) $72M 2001 $7.37M $27.8M
Primary Colors - Izzy Rosenblatt $65M 1998 $12M $39M
The American President - Producer, Director $62M 1995 $65M
Edtv - Mr. Whitaker $60M 1999 $8.31M $22.4M
The Story of Us - Stan, Producer, Director $50M 1999 $9.67M $27.1M
The Bucket List - Producer, Director $45M 2007 $162K $93.5M
North - Producer, Director $40M 1994 $7.14M
A Few Good Men - Producer, Director $40M 1992 $141M
Ghosts of Mississippi - Producer, Director $36M 1996 $168K $13.1M
Alex & Emma - Wirschafter, Producer, Director $30M 2003 $6.11M $14.2M
The First Wives Club - Dr. Morris Packman $26M 1996 $18.9M $105M
Sleepless in Seattle - Jay $21M 1993 $127M
Bullets Over Broadway - Sheldon Flender $20M 1994 $13.4M
Misery - Helicopter Pilot (uncredited), Producer, Director $20M 1990 $61.3M
The Princess Bride - Producer, Director $16M 1987 $30.9M
When Harry Met Sally... - Producer, Director $16M 1989 $92.8M
Mixed Nuts - Dr. Kinsky $15M 1994 $6.8M
Throw Momma from the Train - Joel $14M 1987 $57.9M
Good Will Hunting - Thanks $10M 1997 $273K $138M
Stand by Me - Director $8M 1986 $52.3M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Rob Reiner salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
A Few Good Men 1992 $4,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Eli Marienthal photo Eli Marienthal
March 6, 1986
Santa Monica, California, USA
Tom Arnold photo Tom Arnold
March 6, 1959
Ottumwa, Iowa, USA
Esti Ginzburg photo Esti Ginzburg
March 6, 1990
Tel Aviv, Israel
Amy Pietz photo Amy Pietz
March 6, 1969
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
Martin Kove photo Martin Kove
March 6, 1946
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Wish I Was Here
Wish I Was Here
Released: 2014-07-25
The Green Inferno
The Green Inferno
Released: 2014-09-05
Dom Hemingway
Dom Hemingway
Released: 2014-04-02
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page