jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Romola Garai
Romola Garai
Advertisement
Romola Garai info
Born: 6 August, 1982
Birth Name: Romola Sadie Garai
Height: 1.75 (5' 9")
Nickname: Romster
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 2 wins & 6 nominations
Known for: Atonement , Angel , The Other Man , Dirty Dancing: Havana Nights , Vanity Fair and more.
Romola Garai biography

This block contains the information about Romola Garai and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Romola Garai was born in Hong Kong, in the family of journalist Janet Gary and a senior bank official Adrian Garai. Her first name - feminine form of 'Romulus', named after one of the founders of Rome. Garai is the third child of four. At the age of five years, she moved with her family to Singapore, and at eight moved to Wiltshire, England. There she attended a regular private school, and at sixteen years she moved to London, where Romola was admitted to the London School for Girls, which later also graduated with honors. In the school Garai became involved in theater, where she first tried to play, and there Romola was noticed by an agent who offered to play a younger version of Julie's character in the television production “The Last of the Blonde Bombshells”. Soon after it, she landed a role in the television series BBC “Attachments”. The first Romola’s major role was in the movie "Nicholas Nickleby”; there the actress played the role of the second plan. Next her role was in the "I capture the castle”. Here, Garai played the role of seventeen year old Cassandra Mortmeyn and received a lot of compliments from critics, along with nominations for British Independent Film Award for “Most Promising newcomer”. In 2004 the world saw "Dirty Dancing 2." The largest role played by Romola in the 2007th, was in the movie “Angel” directed by Francois Ozon. For this role, Gary was nominated for the Prix Lumiere, French analogue of “Golden Globe”, it should be noted that Romola Garai was the first Englishwoman, awarded the honor.
Where Romola Garai born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Romola Garai was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Romola Garai was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Romola Garai filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Romola Garai acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Atonement - Briony Tallis - Age 18 $30M 2007 $797K $50.9M
Dirty Dancing: Havana Nights - Katey Miller $25M 2004 $5.81M $14.1M
Vanity Fair - Amelia Sedley $23M 2004 $6.27M $16.1M
Angel - Angel Deverell $15M 2007
The Other Man - Abigail $15M 2008
Nicholas Nickleby - Kate Nickleby $10M 2002 $42.9K $1.31M
I Capture the Castle - Cassandra Mortmain $8M 2003 $52K $1.17M
Scoop - Vivian $4M 2006 $3.05M $10.5M
Running for River (short) - Blair 2007
As You Like It - Celia 2006
Glorious 39 - Anne Keyes 2009
Midsummer Dream - Helena (voice: English version) 2005
Rory O'Shea Was Here - Siobhan 2004 $6.08K $21.9K
Renaissance - Ilona Tasuiev (voice) 2006 $10.8K $63.3K
Amazing Grace - Barbara Spooner 2006 $4.05M $21.2M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jennifer Lyons photo Jennifer Lyons
August 6, 1977
California, USA
Soleil Moon Frye photo Soleil Moon Frye
August 6, 1976
Glendora, California, USA
Ever Carradine photo Ever Carradine
August 6, 1974
Los Angeles, California, USA
Jason O'Mara photo Jason O'Mara
August 6, 1972
Dublin, Ireland
Ryan Sypek photo Ryan Sypek
August 6, 1982
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Latest Movies
Wish I Was Here
Wish I Was Here
Released: 2014-07-25
Rubberneck
Rubberneck
Released: 2014-03-20
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Released: 2014-04-04
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page