Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Saffron Burrows
Saffron Burrows
Advertisement
Saffron Burrows info
Born: 22 October, 1972
Birth Name: Saffron Domini Burrows
Height: 1.83 (6')
Awards: 3 nominations
Known for: One Night Stand , Peter Pan , Wing Commander , Troy , Deep Blue Sea and more.
Watch movies with Saffron Burrows online
Saffron Burrows biography

This block contains the information about Saffron Burrows and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Saffron Dominic Burrows was born and raised in London. Her debut in the movie “The name of the father” took place in 1993. That drama was written by Jim Sheridan's, Saffron played the leading role in it. International fame brought her the movie of Pat O'Connor's the "Circle of Friends" that was released in 1995. After this picture Saffron Burrows activity on the big stage began to grow, and in 1999 she earned her first title "Rising Star" for the amazing role in four very different and yet exceptional movies. The actress starred in two dramas of Mike Figgis, and in one of the movies, the adaptation of August Strindberg book, she sang the title role. Saffron Burrows also played in two big-budget science fiction movies "Squadron", filmed on the famous video game "Wing Commander", and the thriller "Deep Blue Sea", set by a famous director Renny Harlin. She showed to the audience that is worth the “Rising star” award.
Where Saffron Burrows born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Saffron Burrows was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Saffron Burrows was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Saffron Burrows filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Saffron Burrows acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Troy - Andromache $175M 2004 $46.9M $133M
Peter Pan - Story Narrator (voice) $100M 2003 $11.1M $48.4M
Deep Blue Sea - Dr. Susan McCallister $78M 1999 $19.1M $73.6M
Wing Commander - Lt. Cdr. 'Angel' Deveraux $30M 1999 $5.11M $11.6M
One Night Stand - Supermodel $24M 1997 $979K $2.62M
Reign Over Me - Donna Remar $20M 2007 $7.46M $19.7M
The Bank Job - Martine Love $20M 2008 $5.94M $30M
In the Name of the Father - Girl in Commune $13M 1993 $25M
Frida - Gracie $12M 2002 $206K $25.8M
Perfect Creature - Lilly $11M 2006
Broken Thread - Jenny $4M 2007
The Loss of Sexual Innocence - English/Italian Twin $4M 1999 $50.4K $400K
Timecode - Emma $4M 2000 $93.1K $945K
Lovelife - Zoey 1997
Hotel de Love - Melissa Morrison 1996 $50.9K $111K
The Body Beautiful (short) - Model 1991
Miss Julie - Miss Julie 1999 $6.4K $13.1K
Assumptions (short) - Actress 2000
Welcome II the Terrordome - Jodie 1995
The MatchMaker - Moira Kennedy Kelly 1997 $1.38M $3.38M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Kyle Gallner photo Kyle Gallner
October 22, 1986
West Chester, Pennsylvania, USA
Jeff Goldblum photo Jeff Goldblum
October 22, 1952
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Jonathan Lipnicki photo Jonathan Lipnicki
October 22, 1990
Westlake Village, California, USA
Bob Odenkirk photo Bob Odenkirk
October 22, 1962
Naperville, Illinois, USA
Jesse Tyler Ferguson photo Jesse Tyler Ferguson
October 22, 1975
Missoula, Montana, USA
Latest Movies
Cuban Fury
Cuban Fury
Released: 2014-04-11
The Human Race
The Human Race
Released: 2014-06-21
Half of a Yellow Sun
Half of a Yellow Sun
Released: 2014-07-01
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page