Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Shekhar Kapur
Shekhar Kapur
Advertisement
Shekhar Kapur info
Born: 6 December, 1945
Also Known As: Shekhar Kapur, Shekhar Kapoor, Shekar Kapoor
Spouse: Suchitra Krishnamoorthi ( 1997 – 2007) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 8 wins & 5 nominations
Known for: The Four Feathers , Elizabeth: The Golden Age , Elizabeth , The Guru , New York, I Love You and more.
Where Shekhar Kapur born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Shekhar Kapur was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Shekhar Kapur was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Shekhar Kapur filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Shekhar Kapur acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Four Feathers - Director $80M 2002 $6.86M $18.3M
Elizabeth: The Golden Age - Director $55M 2007 $6.15M $16.3M
Elizabeth - Director $25M 1998 $275K $30M
New York, I Love You - Director (segment "Shekhar Kapur") $14.7M 2009 $381K $1.59M
The Guru - Executive Producer $11M 2002 $613K $3.03M
Kama Sutra: A Tale of Love - Thanks $3M 1996 $83.5K $4.11M
Jaan Hazir Hai - Actor 1975
Dil Se.. - Executive Producer 1998
Ishq Ishq Ishq - Actor 1974
Passage (short) - Director 2009
Gawahi - Actor 1989
Bindiya Chamkegi - Raj A. Kumar 1984
Bandit Queen - Director 1994 $400K
Toote Khilone - Actor 1978
Mr India - Director 1987
Jeena Yahan - Actor 1979
Masoom - Director 1983
1942: A Love Story - Thanks (as Shekhar Kapoor) 1993
Falak (The Sky) - Inspector - Jimmy (as Shekhar Kapoor) 1988
Dushmani: A Violent Love Story - Thanks 1995
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Stefanie Scott photo Stefanie Scott
December 6, 1996
Illinois, Chicago, USA
Ulrich Thomsen photo Ulrich Thomsen
December 6, 1963
Odense, Denmark
Torri Higginson photo Torri Higginson
December 6, 1969
Burlington, Ontario, Canada
JoBeth Williams photo JoBeth Williams
December 6, 1948
Houston, Texas, USA
Tom Hulce photo Tom Hulce
December 6, 1953
Whitewater, Wisconsin, USA
Latest Movies
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Released: 2014-04-04
Child of God
Child of God
Released: 2014-04-28
It Felt Like Love
It Felt Like Love
Released: 2014-03-21
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page