Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Shirley Temple
Shirley Temple
Advertisement
Shirley Temple info
Born: 23 April, 1928
Height: 1.57 (5' 2")
Also Known As: Shirley Temple, Shirley Temple-Black, Shirley Jane Temple, Shirley Temple Black, The Baby Stars
Spouse: Charles Black (16 December 1950 – 04 August 2005) (his death) 2 children
John Agar (19 September 1945 – 05 December 1949) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: 4 wins
Known for: Fort Apache , I'll Be Seeing You , Since You Went Away , The Story of Seabiscuit , Myra Breckinridge and more.
Shirley Temple biography

This block contains the information about Shirley Temple and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Shirley Temple is an actress, who lately became a political activist. Shirley started her career when she was only 3 years old. She debuted in small episodic roles. Soon Shirley plays in low-budget series, such as “Bright Eyes” in 1934, “The Little Colonel” in 1935, “Captain January” in 1936. Also she sang in “The candy bout”, “Animals – crackers in my soup”. Execution of this song gave Shirley an amazing popularity. Shirley stopped playing in series in childhood and continued her acting career in her youth. She played in very interesting films, for example, “Since You Went Away” (1944), “The bachelor and the Bobby Soxer” (1947), “Fort Apache” (1948). In 1945 Shirley married with D. Egar, but in 1950 they divorced. So the second husband was C. Black, who was a businessman from San-Francisco. After this marriage, Temple stopped her career and became a social activist. She was the U.S. representative to the UN, ambassador to Ghana, the head of protocol in the administration of President D. Ford and in 1989 was appointed U.S. ambassador to Czechoslovakia. Shirley Temple made a lot for her country and people can be proud of her.
Where Shirley Temple born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Shirley Temple was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Shirley Temple was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Shirley Temple filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Shirley Temple acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Myra Breckinridge - Soundtrack (performer: "You Gotta S-M-I-L-E to Be H-A-Double-P-Y", "On the Good Ship Lollipop") $5M 1970 $3M
I'll Be Seeing You - Barbara Marshall $3.25M 1944
Fort Apache - Philadelphia Thursday $2.5M 1948
Since You Went Away - Bridget 'Brig' Hilton, Soundtrack ("Happy Birthday to You" (1893) (uncredited)) $2.4M 1944
The Story of Seabiscuit - Margaret O'Hara/Knowles $700K 1949
Now I'll Tell - Mary Doran 1934
What's to Do? (short) - Mary Lou Rogers 1933
Little Miss Marker - Marthy 'Marky' Jane, Soundtrack (performer: "Laugh You Son of a Gun" (1934)) 1934
As the Earth Turns - Child (uncredited) 1934
Merrily Yours (short) - Mary Lou Rogers 1933
Carolina - Joan Connelly (uncredited) 1934
Change of Heart - Shirley - Girl on Airplane 1934
Stand Up and Cheer! - Shirley Dugan, Soundtrack (performer: "Baby, Take a Bow") 1934
Mandalay - Betty Shaw (scenes deleted) 1934
Managed Money (short) - Mary Lou Rogers 1934
Baby Take a Bow - Shirley Ellison, Soundtrack (performer: "On Account-a I Love You") 1934
Pardon My Pups (short) - Mary Lou Rogers 1934
Polly Tix in Washington (short) - Polly Tix 1933
Now and Forever - Penelope 'Penny' Day, Soundtrack (performer: "The World Owes Me a Living" (uncredited)) 1934
Kid 'in' Africa (short) - Madame Cradlebait 1933
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Shirley Temple salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Fort Apache 1948 $110,000
Since You Went Away 1944 $2,200 (per week)
Stand Up and Cheer! 1934 $75/week
Pardon My Pups 1934 $1,000/wk+$35,000 bonus at the end of each film to be held in trust until contract is over+$250/wk f
Kid in Hollywood 1933 $150/week
Red Haired Alibi 1932 $50 (two days)
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jaime King photo Jaime King
April 23, 1979
Omaha, Nebraska, USA
Dev Patel photo Dev Patel
April 23, 1990
Harrow, London, England, UK
Kal Penn
April 23, 1977
Montclair, New Jersey, USA
Craig Sheffer photo Craig Sheffer
April 23, 1960
York, Pennsylvania, USA
Melina Kanakaredes photo Melina Kanakaredes
April 23, 1967
Akron, Ohio, USA
Latest Movies
In Secret
In Secret
Released: 2014-04-03
Breathe In
Breathe In
Released: 2014-03-28
Belle
Belle
Released: 2014-05-02
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page