Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Sidney Poitier
Sidney Poitier
Advertisement
Sidney Poitier info
Born: 20 February, 1927
Birth Name: Sidney L. Poitier
Height: 1.89 (6' 2½")
Spouse: Joanna Shimkus (23 January 1976 – present) 2 children
Juanita Hardy (29 April 1950 – 1965) (divorced) 4 children
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 23 wins & 24 nominations
Known for: A Warm December , The Jackal , Guess Who's Coming to Dinner , The Greatest Story Ever Told , Porgy and Bess and more.
Watch movies with Sidney Poitier online
Sidney Poitier biography

This block contains the information about Sidney Poitier and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Sir Sidney Poitier was born in February 1927. He is the first American black actor who was able to win an Oscar award for the best male part in 1963. He was born in Miami though his parents were originally from Bahamas. His childhood he spent on the Cat Islands which is located in Nassau, and only by the time he got fifteen he came back to the states. No matter the fact he had a very strong accent in Bahamas he became famous as one of the best black actors in America while performing in different plays, such as “Porgy and Bess”. After that he played with white actors. Like for example the performance in the same project with Tony Curtis in 1959. During fighting for the right of the black people he became the first black actor whose honorary were sometimes even bigger than those of the white people. By the end of the sixties he played in a few movies that were about racial disputes and prejudice. In seventies he became a film director. In 1973 was born his daughter Sidney Tamayo Poitier who became a famous actress as well after she played in a movie by Quentin Tarantino. In 1976 he married with a Canadian actress who was of Lithuanian origin, who was a famous actress as well. After getting married his wife left the world of the theatre.
Where Sidney Poitier born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Sidney Poitier was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Sidney Poitier was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Sidney Poitier filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Sidney Poitier acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Jackal - FBI Deputy Director Carter Preston $60M 1997 $15.2M $54.9M
The Greatest Story Ever Told - Simon of Cyrene $20M 1965 $8M
Porgy and Bess - Porgy, Soundtrack (performer: "They Pass By Singin'", "I Got Plenty o' Nuttin'", "Bess, You Is My Woman Now", "O Bess, O Where's My Bess", "Finale: O Lawd, I' $7M 1959
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner - John Prentice $4M 1967 $56.7M
A Warm December - Dr. Matt Younger, Director $3M 1973
Uptown Saturday Night - Steve Jackson, Director $3M 1974
In the Heat of the Night - Virgil Tibbs $2M 1967
A Raisin in the Sun - Walter Lee Younger $1.5M 1961
A Patch of Blue - Gordon Ralfe $800K 1965
To Sir, with Love - Mark Thackeray $640K 1967
Lilies of the Field - Homer Smith, Soundtrack (performer: "Amen" (uncredited)) $240K 1963
Sepia Cinderella - Night Club Extra (uncredited) 1947
No Way Out - Dr. Luther Brooks 1950
Pressure Point - Doctor 1962
The Defiant Ones - Noah Cullen, Soundtrack ("Long Gone") 1958
The Long Ships - Aly Mansuh 1964
Something of Value - Kimani Wa Karanja 1957
All the Young Men - Sgt. Eddie Towler 1960
Edge of the City - Tommy Tyler 1957
Paris Blues - Eddie Cook 1961
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Sidney Poitier salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner 1967 $200,000 and % of the gross profits
In the Heat of the Night 1967 $200,000 + 20% of the gross profits
Porgy and Bess 1959 $75,000
No Way Out 1950 $3,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Ron Eldard photo Ron Eldard
February 20, 1965
Long Island, New York, USA
Majandra Delfino photo Majandra Delfino
February 20, 1981
Caracas, Venezuela
Lauren Ambrose photo Lauren Ambrose
February 20, 1978
New Haven, Connecticut, USA
Rihanna photo Rihanna
February 20, 1988
St. Michael, Barbados
Anthony Head photo Anthony Head
February 20, 1954
Camden, London, England, UK
Latest Movies
Filth
Filth
Released: 2014-04-24
Snowpiercer
Snowpiercer
Released: 2014-06-27
Only Lovers Left Alive
Only Lovers Left Alive
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page