Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Simon Baker
Simon Baker
Simon Baker info
Born: 30 July, 1969
Birth Name: Simon Baker-Denny
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Nickname: Sime
Also Known As: Simon Baker, Simon Baker-Denny, Simon Baker Denny, Simon Denny, Denny Baker
Spouse: Rebecca Rigg ( 1998 – present) 3 children
Awards: Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 2 wins & 5 nominations
Known for: The Devil Wears Prada , Red Planet , Most Wanted , Ride with the Devil , L.A. Confidential and more.
Simon Baker biography

This block contains the information about Simon Baker and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Simon Baker was born in June 1969 in Tasmania, in a family of Elizabeth Lumberton who was a school teacher of English language and Barry Baker who was a mechanic, and worked in the garden at the same time. He was studying in Bellini High School which he finished in 1986. Later he relocated to Sydney in order to learn and become a nurse, but he never got the diploma, as he was invited to perform, after he was attended a rehearsal with his friend, in order to help him morally, but not in order to become an actor, as he never even dreamed of something like this. Simon was raised in the spirit of Catholicism. He emigrated the states in 1995. He is married with the Australian actress Rebecca Rig and the couple has three kids: Stella, Claude and Harry. He was living in Malibu for a long time, but later he got back into Sydney, and currently he lives in LA. Before he was performing in different competitions on the state level in such sports, as surfing and water polo in which he was a champion. His carrier as an actor started in eighties on the Australian television. During his carrier he also performed in music videos, till the time when he got into “At home and on the way” TV shows in 1991. Later he got a role in “Secrets of LA” movie, and in “Red Planet” movie.
Where Simon Baker born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Simon Baker was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Simon Baker was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Simon Baker filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Simon Baker acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Red Planet - Chip Pettengill $70M 2000 $8.72M $17.5M
L.A. Confidential - Matt Reynolds (as Simon Baker Denny) $35M 1997 $5.21M $64.6M
The Devil Wears Prada - Christian Thompson $35M 2006 $27.5M $125M
Ride with the Devil - George Clyde $35M 1999 $64.2K $631K
Most Wanted - Stephen Barnes (as Simon Baker-Denny) $25M 1997 $2.84M $6.32M
Land of the Dead - Riley Denbo $15M 2005 $10.2M $20.4M
The Killer Inside Me - Howard Hendricks $13M 2010 $19.2K $215K
Sex and Death 101 - Roderick Blank $5M 2007 $676 $23.6K
The Key to Reserva (short) - Roger Thornberry 2007
Judas Kiss - Junior Armstrong (as Simon Baker-Denny) 1998
Book of Love - David Walker 2004
Love from Ground Zero - Eric 1998
Something New - Brian Kelly 2006 $4.88M $11.4M
The Ring Two - Max Rourke 2005 $35.1M $75.9M
The Affair of the Necklace - Rйtaux de Vilette 2001 $126K $430K
Not Forgotten - Jack Bishop 2009 $18.5K $53.7K
Women in Trouble - Travis McPherson 2009
Sunset Strip - Michael Scott 2000 $3.93K $3.93K
The Lodger - Malcolm 2009
Restaurant - Kenny (as Simon Baker-Denny) 1998 $11.8K $65.5K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Yvonne Strahovski photo Yvonne Strahovski
July 30, 1982
Maroubra, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Lisa Kudrow photo Lisa Kudrow
July 30, 1963
Encino, California, USA
Arnold Schwarzenegger photo Arnold Schwarzenegger
July 30, 1947
Thal, Styria, Austria
Terry Crews photo Terry Crews
July 30, 1968
Flint, Michigan, USA
Laurence Fishburne photo Laurence Fishburne
July 30, 1961
Augusta, Georgia, USA
Latest Movies
The Babadook
The Babadook
Released: 2014-03-31
McCanick
McCanick
Released: 2014-03-21
Apostle Peter and the Last Supper
Apostle Peter and the Last Supper
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page