Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Stana Katic
Stana Katic
Advertisement
Stana Katic info
Born: 26 April, 1978
Birth Name: Stana Jacqueline Katic
Height: 1.75 (5' 9")
Awards: 1 nomination
Known for: Shut, Pit Fighter , Quantum of Solace , Stiletto , Acid Freaks (short) and more.
Watch movies with Stana Katic online
Movie Year
The Double The Double 2011
Stana Katic biography

This block contains the information about Stana Katic and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Stana Katic is an actress of Croatian origin. She is mostly performing in TV shows, but also she performed in such movies like “Quantum of Solace” and “The revenge”. Also she is known due to performing Kate Becket role in “Castle” TV show. She was born in Hamilton. Her father is a Serbian, and her mother is a Croatian. Later Katic relocated to Aurora city in Illinois. After graduating West Aurora High School in 1966 she went to Chicago School of Drama Art. Stana Katic has four brothers and one sister. Besides English language she speaks fluently Serbian, Slovene, French and Italian Language. Katic performed the role of Hannah Guitelman in “The Heroes” TV show, Collette Stranger’s role in the fifth season of “24” TV show, and Jenny in Morgan Freeman’s movie “The Love Holiday”. In august 2008 the ABC channel declared that Katic will play the role of Kate Becket from now on in “Castle” TV shows. Also in 2008 she found her own cinema company “Sine Timor Productions” which in translation from Latin means “fearless”. In summer 2010 Katic was filmed in the film “For Lovers Only” in France and in Dublin together with Richard Gere.
Where Stana Katic born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Stana Katic was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Stana Katic was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Stana Katic filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Stana Katic acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Quantum of Solace - Corrine $200M 2008 $67.5M $168M
Stiletto - Raina $4M 2008
Pit Fighter - Marianne $600K 2005
Shut-Eye - Angela 2003
Acid Freaks (short) - Annie 1999
Feast of Love - Jenny 2007 $1.71M $3.5M
The Bannen Way - Special Thanks 2010
The Spirit - Morgenstern 2008 $6.46M $19.8M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jordana Brewster photo Jordana Brewster
April 26, 1980
Panama City, Panama
Tom Welling photo Tom Welling
April 26, 1977
New York City, New York, USA
Ivana Milicevic photo Ivana Milicevic
April 26, 1974
Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Jason Earles photo Jason Earles
April 26, 1977
San Diego, California, USA
Jet Li photo Jet Li
April 26, 1963
Beijing, China
Latest Movies
The Immigrant
The Immigrant
Released: 2014-05-02
Wiener Dog Nationals
Wiener Dog Nationals
Released: 2014-12-16
The Undershepherd
The Undershepherd
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page