Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Stephen Fry
Stephen Fry
Advertisement
Stephen Fry info
Born: 24 August, 1957
Birth Name: Stephen John Fry
Height: 1.94 (6' 4½")
Also Known As: Stephen Fry, Mr. Stephen Fry
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 8 wins & 9 nominations
Known for: V for Vendetta , A Civil Action , Alice in Wonderland , Alex Rider: Operation Stormbreaker , The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy and more.
Stephen Fry biography

This block contains the information about Stephen Fry and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Stephen Fry was born in august 1957 in the prestigious Hampstead region in a family of a English physic Alan John Fry and Marianne Eve. His relatives from the mother’s side were Hungarian Jewish a lot of whom suffered during the holocaust times. His aunt and cousins died in Osventium. His mother’s parents relocated from Slovakia to England that was the thing that saved them from the holocaust. His childhood went in the Button village which was subject to the Norfolk County, where his family relocated from the Buckinghamshire. After finishing the secondary school he went to the Stats-Hill school, from which he changed into the private Upping ham School. When he was 14th he was sent home for a semester for stealing money, and in 15th he was excluded from the school. Later he was also dismissed from the Paton school. Later he continued his studies in Norwich city college, after what he successfully entered Cambridge into the famous Queen’s College where he studied English literature. Besides studying he was also participating in the plays of the student theater where was also performing his friend Hugh Laurie. In 1987 he started his own show on the television “Show Fry and Laurie” and later he was invited to perform the main role in “Gives and Wooster” TV show.
Where Stephen Fry born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Stephen Fry was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Stephen Fry was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Stephen Fry filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Stephen Fry acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Alice in Wonderland - Cheshire Cat (voice) $200M 2010 $62.7M $334M
A Civil Action - Pinder $60M 1998 $70.1K $56.7M
V for Vendetta - Deitrich $54M 2006 $25.6M $70.5M
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy - Narrator/The Guide (voice) $50M 2005 $21.1M $51M
Alex Rider: Operation Stormbreaker - Smithers $40M 2006 $215K $653K
The Magic Flute - Writer (English libretto and dialogue) (screenplay), Soundtrack (writer: "The Magic Flute") $27M 2006
Spice World - Judge $25M 1997 $10.5M $29.2M
Sense and Sensibility - Thanks $16.5M 1995 $42.7M
Gosford Park - Inspector Thompson $15M 2001 $1.57M $41.3M
St. Trinian's - Stephen Fry $13.5M 2007
Tooth - Pedro $12M 2004
Wilde - Oscar Wilde $10M 1997 $69.4K $2.16M
Eichmann - Minister Tormer $8M 2007
A Fish Called Wanda - Hutchison $7.5M 1988 $63.5M
Thunderpants - Sir Anthony Silk $7M 2002
Lucky Break - Writer (book of musical play: "Nelson the Musical") $6M 2001 $7.5K $54.6K
Chariots of Fire - Artist (uncredited) $5.5M 1981 $58.8M
MirrorMask - Librarian $4M 2005 $126K $865K
The Wind in the Willows - The Judge 1996 $72.8K $72.8K
Small-Time Revolutionary (short) - Special Thanks 2010
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jared Harris photo Jared Harris
August 24, 1961
London, England, UK
Steve Guttenberg photo Steve Guttenberg
August 24, 1958
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Marlee Matlin photo Marlee Matlin
August 24, 1965
Morton Grove, Illinois, USA
David Koechner photo David Koechner
August 24, 1962
Tipton, Missouri, USA
Anne Archer photo Anne Archer
August 24, 1947
Los Angeles, California, USA
Latest Movies
Third Person
Third Person
Released: 2014-04-30
Gambit
Gambit
Released: 2014-03-27
Oculus
Oculus
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page