joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Susannah York
Susannah York
Advertisement
Susannah York info
Born: 9 January, 1939
Birth Name: Susannah Yolande Fletcher
Height: 1.69 (5' 6½")
Spouse: Michael Wells (02 May 1960 – 1980) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 2 wins & 5 nominations
Known for: Superman IV: The Quest for Peace , Superman , Superman II , Franklyn , Battle of Britain and more.
Watch movies with Susannah York online
Susannah York biography

This block contains the information about Susannah York and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Susannah York is an actress of the theatre and television; also she is a very talented scenario writer. She was born at the beginning of January 1939 in Chelsea which is located in the center of the UK. Her real name is Susannah Yolanda Fletcher. She was studying in the Royal Academy of the Dramatic Arts. The carrier of an actress she has started in 1960 by performing in the movie “Fame’s reasons” where also performed Alec Guinness and John Mills. In 1963 she played Sophia’s Weston role in the movie that won the Oscar award. Her partner of the motion set in that movie was Albert Finney. After performing in it the ac tress played mostly in movies of the detective genre. In 1969 she was nominated for the Oscar as the best supporting actress. And in 1972 she was recognized as the best actress on the Film Festival in Cannes for the main role in the movie directed by Robert Altman. Besides carrier in the cinema, since 1978 she made a carrier on the London’s theatre stage. In 1970 she published two books in the fantasy genre. Also she worked a lot in the television. In may 1960 the actress married with Michael Wells. During this marriage was born their son Orlando, who has become an actor as well, and a daughter Sasha. In 1980 the couple divorced. The actress died of cancer by the time she was 73 years old.
Where Susannah York born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Susannah York was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Susannah York was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Susannah York filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Susannah York acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Superman - Lara $55M 1978 $134M
Superman II - Lara $54M 1980 $108M
Superman IV: The Quest for Peace - Lara (voice) $17M 1987 $15.7M
Battle of Britain - Section Officer Maggie Harvey $13M 1969
Franklyn - Margaret Bryant $12M 2008
Freud - Cecily Koertner $4M 1962
A Man for All Seasons - Margaret $2M 1966
Tom Jones - Sophie Western $1M 1963
Images - Cathryn, Writer (book "In Search of Unicorns") $807K 1972
The Great Gold Conspiracy - Terry Steyner 1974
Happy Birthday, Wanda June - Penelope Ryan 1971
Oh! What a Lovely War - Eleanor 1969
The Maids - Claire 1975
Sky Riders - Ellen Bracken 1976
Conduct Unbecoming - Mrs. Marjorie Scarlett 1975
X, Y and Zee - Stella 1972
That Lucky Touch - Julia Richardson 1975
They Shoot Horses, Don't They? - Alice 1969
Eliza Fraser - Eliza Fraser 1976
Brotherly Love - Hilary Dow 1970
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Omari Hardwick photo Omari Hardwick
January 9, 1974
Savannah, Georgia, USA
Dave Matthews photo Dave Matthews
January 9, 1967
Johannesburg, South Africa
John Doman photo John Doman
January 9, 1945
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Joely Richardson photo Joely Richardson
January 9, 1965
London, England, UK
Angela Bettis photo Angela Bettis
January 9, 1973
Austin, Texas, USA
Latest Movies
Cheap Thrills
Cheap Thrills
Released: 2014-03-21
Bringing Up Bobby
Bringing Up Bobby
Released: 2014-03-22
In Secret
In Secret
Released: 2014-04-03
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page