madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Tatyana Ali
Tatyana Ali
Advertisement
Tatyana Ali info
Born: 24 January, 1979
Birth Name: Tatyana Marisol Ali
Height: 1.63 (5' 4")
Nickname: Ty
Also Known As: Tatyana M. Ali, Tatyana Ali
Awards: 3 wins & 7 nominations
Known for: Mother and Child , The Adventures of Elmo in Grouchland , Kiss the Girls , Brother , The Brothers and more.
Watch movies with Tatyana Ali online
Tatyana Ali biography

This block contains the information about Tatyana Ali and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

On January 24th 1979, Tatyana Marisol Ali was born to Sonia, who was a nurse from Panama and Sheriff Ali, a retired police officer from Trinidad. At the age of four she started singing and got a taste of fame when she begged her mother to take her to an audition for Sesame Street.

She went on to perform in many productions in her native city, New York, including the Broadway show Fences with James Earl Jones and later Billy Dee Williams, and the off-Broadway show Orfeo del Campo.
Where Tatyana Ali born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Tatyana Ali was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Tatyana Ali was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Tatyana Ali filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Tatyana Ali acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Kiss the Girls - Janell Cross (as Tatyana M. Ali) $27M 1997 $13.2M $60.5M
The Adventures of Elmo in Grouchland - Soundtrack (performer: "Precious Wings") $17M 1999 $3.26M $11.6M
Brother - Latifa $10M 2000 $60K $448K
Mother and Child - Maria $7M 2009 $43K $1.11M
The Brothers - Cherie Smith $6M 2001 $10.3M $27.5M
Rockin' Meera - Soundtrack ("Sunny Valentine") $3.5M 2006
Nora's Hair Salon II - Lilliana $1.2M 2008
Nora's Hair Salon - Lilleana $1M 2004
Domino One - Laeticia Richards $10K 2005
Locker 13 (short) - Lucy $10K 2009
The List - Cynthia 2007
The Clown at Midnight - Monica 1999
Hotel California - Jessie 2008
Fakin' Da Funk - Karyn 1997
A Warm Place (short) - Clair Andrews 2006
Crocodile Dundee II - Park Girl 1988 $109M
Glory Road - Tina Malichi 2006 $16.9M $42.6M
Wow, You're a Cartoonist! (video short) - Child Cartoonist 1988
Jawbreaker - Brenda 1999 $1.6M $3.07M
Back in the Day - Alicia 2005
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Ernest Borgnine photo Ernest Borgnine
January 24, 1917
Hamden, Connecticut, USA
Daniel Auteuil photo Daniel Auteuil
January 24, 1950
Algiers, Alger, France [now Algeria]
Matthew Lillard photo Matthew Lillard
January 24, 1970
Lansing, Michigan, USA
Nastassja Kinski photo Nastassja Kinski
January 24, 1961
Berlin, West Germany (now Germany)
Ed Helms photo Ed Helms
January 24, 1974
Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Latest Movies
What If
What If
Released: 2014-08-01
Yves Saint Laurent
Yves Saint Laurent
Released: 2014-06-25
Love Eternal
Love Eternal
Released: 2014-04-24
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page