madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Terry O'Quinn
Terry O'Quinn
Advertisement
Terry O'Quinn info
Born: 15 July, 1952
Birth Name: Terrance Quinn
Height: 1.87 (6' 1½")
Nickname: Mister Ten Thirteen
Also Known As: Terry O'Quinn, Terrance Quinn, Terrance O'Quinn, Terence Quinn
Spouse: Lori O Quinn' ( 1979 – present) 2 children
Awards: Won Primetime Emmy. Another 2 wins & 7 nominations
Known for: Heaven's Gate , Ghosts of Mississippi , Shadow Conspiracy , The Rocketeer , The X Files and more.
Terry O'Quinn biography

This block contains the information about Terry O'Quinn and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Terry O’Quinn was born in a small city in Newberry, which is located in the Michigan state. He was studying in the Central University of Michigan, and later he studied in the Iowa University. He started getting bold since he was twenty. It is interesting to know that he was attracted with music since his childhood. In the school he was playing on different drum instruments, though he was dreaming to learn how to play guitar. When he was in the 9th grade he was working in the local stable where he earned enough money in order to buy a good instrument. By post office he was sent the instructions of how to play this instrument, and that was the story how he learned to play guitar. During the student times he was seen a lot in the restaurants and clubs of the Iowa City as a singer and guitar performer. There is even a legend that on one of such “concerts” Terry met Ozzy Osborne who was on the concert of “Black Sabbath”. By the time when he was finishing working in a group, he started planning a solo carrier. The impressed by the improvised technique of playing the guitar by the young man, Ozzy offered him a place in his own music band, and was astonished by the fact that his offer was rejected by Terry. His debut in the cinema was in 1970 that was also the time when he took out the “O” letter from his last name, and became Terry Quinn.
Where Terry O'Quinn born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Terry O'Quinn was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Terry O'Quinn was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Terry O'Quinn filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Terry O'Quinn acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The X Files - Darius Michaud $66M 1998 $30.1M $83.9M
Shadow Conspiracy - Frank Ridell $45M 1997 $1.37M $2.15M
Heaven's Gate - Capt. Minardi $44M 1980 $1.5M
The Rocketeer - Howard Hughes $40M 1991 $46.7M
Ghosts of Mississippi - Judge Hilburn $36M 1996 $168K $13.1M
American Outlaws - Rollin H. Parker - Rains' Gopher $35M 2001 $4.86M $13.3M
Primal Fear - Bud Yancy $30M 1996 $294K $56.1M
Tombstone - Mayor John Clum $25M 1993 $56.5M
Old School - Goldberg (uncredited) $24M 2003 $17.5M $74.6M
Young Guns - Alex McSween $13M 1988 $44.7M
Silver Bullet - Sheriff Joe Haller $7M 1985
Hometown Legend - Buster Schuler $2M 2002
Amityville: A New Generation (video) - Detective Clark $1.5M 1993
My Samurai - James McCrea $700K 1992
The Stepfather - Jerry Blake 1987 $2.49M
Black Widow - Bruce, Alex's Boss 1987 $25.2M
Places in the Heart - Buddy Kelsey 1984 $34.7M
Without a Trace - Parent 1983
All the Right Moves - Freeman Smith (as Terrance O'Quinn) 1983
SpaceCamp - Launch Director 1986 $9.7M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Lolita Davidovich photo Lolita Davidovich
July 15, 1961
London, Ontario, Canada
Lana Parrilla photo Lana Parrilla
July 15, 1977
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Diane Kruger photo Diane Kruger
July 15, 1976
Algermissen, Lower Saxony, Germany
Jesse Ventura photo Jesse Ventura
July 15, 1951
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Forest Whitaker photo Forest Whitaker
July 15, 1961
Longview, Texas, USA
Latest Movies
Frank
Frank
Released: 2014-05-02
Belle
Belle
Released: 2014-05-02
Whitewash
Whitewash
Released: 2014-05-02
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page