demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Thora Birch
Thora Birch
Thora Birch info
Born: 11 March, 1982
Height: 1.63 (5' 4")
Also Known As: Thora Birch, Thora
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 16 wins & 19 nominations
Known for: Alaska , Hocus Pocus , Dungeons & Dragons , Clear and Present Danger , Patriot Games and more.
Watch movies with Thora Birch online
Thora Birch biography

This block contains the information about Thora Birch and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Thora Birch was born in 1982; she is one of the leading American actresses, which became famous due to performing roles of children in nineties. Later she performed in such a blockbuster movie as “American Beauty” in 1999 with Kevin Spacey and Mira Sorvino. And she became famous due to performing a role in the “Ghosts World” which was filmed in 2000. She was born in LA in a family of Jack and Carol Birch, who had Jewish, Italian and Norwegian roots in their blood. Her name was created in the honor of the god Thor from the ancient myths. Her parents were famous porn actors; her mother performed the main role in the famous movie “The Deep Throat”. According to her parents will (who are still her managers) she started performing in advertising commercials since she was four. Later were a few roles in TV shows. In the cinema she appeared in 1988 when she performed in the comedy “Purple Man Eater” for which she got a “Youth in Film Award”. Her breakthrough role was in the movie “The Heaven” in which performed Don Johnson, Melanie Griffith and Elijah Wood. After appearing in “The Dragon’s Underworld” and in “The Hollow’ she performed the main role in the movie “World of the Ghosts” where her partners were Scarlett Johansson and Steve Buscemi. For work in this movie she was nominated with the Golden Globe as the best actress.
Where Thora Birch born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Thora Birch was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Thora Birch was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Thora Birch filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Thora Birch acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Clear and Present Danger - Sally Ryan $45M 1994 $122M
Patriot Games - Sally Ryan $42M 1992 $83.3M
Dungeons & Dragons - Empress Savina $35M 2000 $7.24M $15.2M
Hocus Pocus - Dani $28M 1993 $39.5M
Alaska - Jessie Barnes $23M 1996 $3.8M $11.6M
Anywhere But Here - Mary (uncredited) $23M 1999 $5.61M $18.7M
American Beauty - Jane Burnham $15M 1999 $862K $130M
Ghost World - Enid $7M 2001 $98.8K $6.2M
Deadline - Lucy $1.8M 2009
Slingshot - April $1.5M 2005
Winter of Frozen Dreams - Barbara Hoffman $1M 2009 $1.58K $7.33K
Paradise - Billie Pike 1991 $18.6M
Train - Alex 2008
Now and Then - Teeny 1995 $27.4M
The Dot (short) - Narrator (voice) 2004
The Itsy Bitsy Spider (short) - Little Girl (voice) 1992
The Hole - Liz Dunn 2001
All I Want for Christmas - Hallie O'Fallon 1991 $14.8M
The Smokers - Lincoln Roth 2000
Purple People Eater - Molly Johnson (as Thora) 1988
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Wallace Langham photo Wallace Langham
March 11, 1965
Fort Worth, Texas, USA
Anton Yelchin photo Anton Yelchin
March 11, 1989
Leningrad, USSR [now St. Petersburg, Russia]
Elias Koteas photo Elias Koteas
March 11, 1961
Montrйal, Quйbec, Canada
Alex Kingston photo Alex Kingston
March 11, 1963
London, England, UK
David Anders photo David Anders
March 11, 1981
Grants Pass, Oregon, USA
Latest Movies
The Pirate Fairy
The Pirate Fairy
Released: 2014-04-01
Night Moves
Night Moves
Released: 2014-05-30
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Released: 2014-04-04
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page