jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Tina Turner
Tina Turner
Advertisement
Tina Turner info
Born: 26 November, 1939
Birth Name: Anna Mae Bullock
Height: 1.63 (5' 4")
Nickname: Queen of Rock 'n' Roll
Also Known As: Tina Turner, Ike & Tina Turner, Ike and Tina Turner, The Ike & Tina Turner Revue, Ike & Tina Turner Revue, The Ike and Tina Turner Revue
Spouse: Ike Turner ( 1962 – 29 March 1978) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: 2 wins & 3 nominations
Known for: Days of Thunder , Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band , Flushed Away , Last Action Hero , GoldenEye and more.
Tina Turner biography

This block contains the information about Tina Turner and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

After almost fifty years in the music business, Tina Turner has become one of the most commercially-successful international female rock stars to date. Her sultry, powerful voice, her incredible legs, her time-tested beauty and her unforgettable story all contribute to her legendary status.

Born to a share-cropping family in the segregated South, Anna Mae Bullock and her elder sister were abandoned by their sparring parents early on.
Where Tina Turner born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Tina Turner was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Tina Turner was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Tina Turner filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Tina Turner acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Flushed Away - Soundtrack (performer: "Proud Mary") $149M 2006 $18.8M $64.5M
Last Action Hero - The Mayor $70M 1993 $50M
Days of Thunder - Soundtrack (performer: "BREAK THROUGH THE BARRIER") $60M 1990 $82.7M
GoldenEye - Soundtrack (performer: "GoldenEye") $58M 1995 $107M
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band - Our Guests at Heartland $18M 1978 $12.9M
How High - Soundtrack (writer: "Sexy Ida") $12M 2001 $9.78M $31.2M
Bull Durham - Soundtrack (performer: "I IDOLIZE YOU") $7M 1988 $50.9M
Tommy - Soundtrack (performer: "Acid Queen"), The Acid Queen $5M 1975
Gimme Shelter (documentary) - Herself, Soundtrack (performer: "Proud Mary") 1970 $18.6K $253K
Soul to Soul (documentary) - Herself, Soundtrack (performer: "Soul to Soul", "Ooh Poo Pah Doo", "River Deep - Mountain High", "I Smell Trouble") 1971
Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome - Soundtrack (performer: "We Don't Need Another Hero (Thunderdome)", "One of the Living"), Aunty Entity 1985 $36.2M
Peter's Friends - Soundtrack (performer: "What's Love Got To Do With It") 1992 $4.06M
Women in Rock (video documentary) - Herself, Soundtrack (performer: "Show Some Respect", "Proud Mary") 1986
Brother Bear - Soundtrack (performer: "Great Spirits") 2003 $292K $85.3M
Born to Win - Soundtrack ("Ooh POO Pah DOO") 1971
Janis and John - Soundtrack (performer: "Workin' Together") 2003
All This and World War II - Soundtrack (performer: "Come Together") 1976
Summer Lovers - Soundtrack (performer: "Crazy in the Night", "Johnny and Mary") 1982
Bad Medicine - Soundtrack (performer: "PROUD MARY") 1985
Cool Cats: 25 Years of Rock 'n' Roll Style (video documentary) - Soundtrack (performer: "Shake" (uncredited)) 1983
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Garcelle Beauvais photo Garcelle Beauvais
November 26, 1966
St. Marc, Haiti
Scott Adsit photo Scott Adsit
November 26, 1965
Northbrook, Illinois, USA
Tamsin Egerton
November 26, 1988
Hampshire, England, UK
Trevor Morgan photo Trevor Morgan
November 26, 1986
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Kristin Bauer photo Kristin Bauer
November 26, 1966
Racine, Wisconsin, USA
Latest Movies
Wiener Dog Nationals
Wiener Dog Nationals
Released: 2014-12-16
Hulluna Saraan
Hulluna Saraan
Released: 2014-03-20
Breathe In
Breathe In
Released: 2014-03-28
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page