jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Tippi Hedren
Tippi Hedren
Advertisement
Tippi Hedren info
Born: 19 January, 1930
Birth Name: Nathalie Kay Hedren
Height: 1.65 (5' 5")
Also Known As: Tippi Hedren, 'Tippi' Hedren
Spouse: Martin Dinnes (06 June 2002 – present)
Luis Barrenecha ( 1985 – 1995) (divorced)
Noel Marshall (27 September 1964 – 1982) (divorced)
Peter Griffith ( 1952 – 1961) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Won Golden Globe. Another 4 wins
Known for: Roar , I Heart Huckabees , Break Up , A Countess from Hong Kong , Marnie and more.
Tippi Hedren biography

This block contains the information about Tippi Hedren and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Hedren owes her acting career to Alfred Hitchcock who discovered the blonde model doing a commercial on the Today show. He cast her in The Birds and then Marnie. She followed the Grace Kelly mold for playing frigid females with a vulnerable core.
Where Tippi Hedren born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Tippi Hedren was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Tippi Hedren was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Tippi Hedren filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Tippi Hedren acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
I Heart Huckabees - Mary Jane Hutchinson $22M 2004 $292K $12.8M
Roar - Madelaine, Producer $17M 1981 $2M
Break Up - Mom $9M 1998
A Countess from Hong Kong - Martha $3.5M 1967
Marnie - Marnie Edgar (as 'Tippi' Hedren) $3M 1964
Citizen Ruth - Jessica Weiss $3M 1996 $26.7K $153K
Dark Wolf (video) - Mary $2.5M 2003
The Birds - Melanie Daniels (as 'Tippi' Hedren), Soundtrack ("Arabesque nr. 1 in E" (1888) (uncredited)) $2.5M 1963
The Hand Behind the Mouse: The Ub Iwerks Story (documentary) - Herself, Special Thanks $600K 1999
Raising Genius - Babe $250K 2004
Diamond Zero - Eleanor Kelly $200K 2005
The Man and the Albatross - Actress 1969
Pacific Heights - Florence Peters 1990 $29.4M
Teresa's Tattoo - Evelyn Hill 1994
Deadly Spygames - Chastity 1989
In the Cold of the Night - Clara 1990
Satan's Harvest - Marla Oaks 1970
Tiger by the Tail - Rita Armstrong 1968
The Petty Girl - Ice Box Petty Girl (uncredited) 1950
Foxfire Light - Elizabeth Morgan 1982
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Tippi Hedren salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Marnie 1964 $600/per week
The Birds 1963 $500 per week
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Shawn Wayans photo Shawn Wayans
January 19, 1971
New York City, New York, USA
Rachel Luttrell photo Rachel Luttrell
January 19, 1971
Tanzania
Katey Sagal photo Katey Sagal
January 19, 1954
Hollywood, California, USA
Logan Lerman photo Logan Lerman
January 19, 1992
Beverly Hills, California, USA
Marsha Thomason photo Marsha Thomason
January 19, 1976
Manchester, England, UK
Latest Movies
The Undershepherd
The Undershepherd
Released: 2014-03-20
In Secret
In Secret
Released: 2014-04-03
What If
What If
Released: 2014-08-01
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page