Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Val Kilmer
Val Kilmer
Advertisement
Val Kilmer info
Born: 31 December, 1959
Birth Name: Val Edward Kilmer
Height: 1.83 (6')
Spouse: Joanne Whalley (28 February 1988 – 01 February 1996) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: 5 wins & 10 nominations
Known for: Batman Forever , Deja Vu , Red Planet , Alexander , The Saint and more.
Val Kilmer biography

This block contains the information about Val Kilmer and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Val Kilmer was born in Los Angeles. Unfortunately his parents got divorced when he was only nine years old, after that he, and his sisters had to travel a lot from their mother whom lived in Santa Fe to their father whom lived in Los Angeles and back. His debut role was in 1984, when he took part in the movie “Top Secret”. In 1990 he played in the movie “Doors” where he was performing a famous musician Jim Morrison, by the way the majority of songs in that album were performed by Val Kilmer itself. In 2005 he played in the “Batman” that made him one of the most successful actors in Hollywood, he was in the top 20 list. The actor is playing both in cinema and in the theater. In the 21st century hi was concentrated mostly in taking part in fantasy cinema and action movies. Lately he took part in such movies like “The Red Planet’, “Pollock”,” Sultan’s Sea”, “The Alexander”, “Dejavu” and many, many others. In 1998 Val Kilmer married a popular American actress Joanne Wally, their marriage lasted eight years. During the years they lived together they got a daughter Mercedes and a son Jack. In 2005only after eight months since Jack was born the couple divorced. After divorcing with Joanne, Val was developing a relationship with a top model Cindy Crawford for a long time. Currently Val doesn’t really like discussing his private life.
Where Val Kilmer born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Val Kilmer was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Val Kilmer was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Val Kilmer filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Val Kilmer acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Alexander - Philip $155M 2004 $13.7M $34.3M
Batman Forever - Batman/Bruce Wayne $100M 1995 $184M
Deja Vu - Agent Paul Pryzwarra - FBI $75M 2006 $20.6M $64M
Red Planet - Robby Gallagher $70M 2000 $8.72M $17.5M
The Saint - Simon Templar $68M 1997 $16.3M $61.4M
At First Sight - Virgil Adamson $60M 1999 $8.44M $22.3M
Heat - Chris Shiherlis $60M 1995 $67.4M
The Missing - Lt. Jim Ducharme $60M 2003 $10.8M $26.9M
The Prince of Egypt - Moses (voice) $60M 1998 $14.5M $101M
The Ghost and the Darkness - Col. John Henry Patterson $55M 1996 $9.22M $38.6M
Delgo - Bogardus (voice) $40M 2008 $512K $512K
The Island of Dr. Moreau - Montgomery $40M 1996 $9.1M $27.7M
The Doors - Jim Morrison, Soundtrack (performer: "Moonlight Drive", "Break On Through", "Light My Fire", "My Wild Love", "Not to Touch the Earth", "The Soft Parade", "Touch Me", "Five to One", "Dead C $38M 1991 $35.2M
Willow - Madmartigan $35M 1988 $57.3M
George and the Dragon - El Cabillo (uncredited) $32M 2004
Mindhunters - Jake Harris $27M 2004 $1.91M $4.48M
The Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call - New Orleans - Stevie Pruit $25M 2009 $245K $1.7M
Tombstone - Doc Holliday $25M 1993 $56.5M
5 Days of August - Dutchman $20M 2011
Spartan - Scott $19.2M 2004 $2.01M $4.36M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Val Kilmer salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Blind Horizon 2003 $1,000,000
At First Sight 1999 $9,000,000
The Saint 1997 $6,000,000
The Island of Dr. Moreau 1996 $6,000,000
Batman Forever 1995 $7,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Chandra West photo Chandra West
December 31, 1970
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Ben Kingsley photo Ben Kingsley
December 31, 1943
Scarborough, Yorkshire, England, UK
Jane Badler photo Jane Badler
December 31, 1953
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Tim Matheson photo Tim Matheson
December 31, 1947
Glendale, California, USA
Anthony Hopkins photo Anthony Hopkins
December 31, 1937
Margam, Port Talbot, West Glamorgan, Wales, UK
Latest Movies
God Help the Girl
God Help the Girl
Released: 2014-07-01
The Immigrant
The Immigrant
Released: 2014-05-02
Horns
Horns
Released: 2014-11-06
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page