jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Vanessa Williams
Vanessa Williams
Advertisement
Vanessa Williams info
Born: 18 March, 1963
Birth Name: Vanessa Lynn Williams
Height: 1.68 (5' 6")
Nickname: Van / Ness / V
Also Known As: Vanessa Williams, Vanessa L. Williams
Spouse: Rick Fox (26 September 1999 – 2005) (divorced) 1 child
Ramon Hervey (02 January 1987 – 1997) (divorced) 3 children
Awards: Nominated for 3 Primetime Emmys. Another 6 wins & 21 nominations
Known for: Pocahontas , What Happens in Vegas , Eraser , Shaft , Isn't She Great and more.
Vanessa Williams biography

This block contains the information about Vanessa Williams and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Vanessa Williams was born on 18th March in 1963 in New York. Vanessa and her brother Chris grew up in New York City suburb, in a very suitable environment in all points. As a child, Vanessa studied music - she studied piano and playing the French horn. She was fascinated by singing and attended the University of Performing Arts at Syracuse. When Vanessa was a sophomore, she decided to take part in a beauty contest - Miss America and stopped studying at the university. She plunged into the world of show business and entertainment. At 25 years, Williams returned to the alma mater and speaking to students, said that in fact, her school days would forever remain in memory, and it was truly the best in life. In the early eighties, Vanessa began to participate in various theatrical performances, beauty contests. For example, in 1983, Williams won the first prize in the contest Miss New York and a year later was crowned again - this time as Miss America. She became the first African-American, who got the title Miss America. In 1988, Vanessa released her first album, which immediately became popular. But the most remarkable thing was her second album "Comfort Zone" which occupied the highest positions in the charts in the early nineties. Special attention should be paid for acting career of Vanessa, which began on Broadway, in a theater - in the 1994th year (before that she had actively participated in many television productions). Vanessa is a very talented singer and actress.
Where Vanessa Williams born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Vanessa Williams was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Vanessa Williams was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Vanessa Williams filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Vanessa Williams acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Eraser - Lee Cullen, Soundtrack (performer: "Where Do We Go From Here") $100M 1996 $24.6M $101M
Pocahontas - Soundtrack (performer: "Colors of the Wind") $55M 1995 $142M
Shaft - Carmen Vasquez $44M 2000 $21.7M $70.3M
Isn't She Great - Soundtrack (performer: "Open Your Heart") $36M 2000 $1.37M $2.95M
What Happens in Vegas - Soundtrack (performer: "Save the Best for Last") $35M 2008 $20.2M $80.3M
Hannah Montana: The Movie - Vita $30M 2009 $32.3M $79.6M
Another You - Gloria $26M 1991 $2.87M
Harley Davidson and the Marlboro Man - Lulu Daniels, Soundtrack (performer: "What Will I Tell My Heart", "The Better Part of Me", "Work to Do") $23M 1991 $7.43M
The Adventures of Elmo in Grouchland - Queen of Trash, Soundtrack (performer: "I See A Kingdom") $17M 1999 $3.26M $11.6M
The Pick-up Artist - Rae, Girl with Dog $15M 1987 $13.3M
Light It Up - Audrey McDonald (as Vanessa L. Williams) $13M 1999 $2.41M $5.87M
Johnson Family Vacation - Dorothy Johnson $12M 2004 $9.38M $31.2M
Soul Food - Teri (as Vanessa L. Williams) $7.5M 1997 $11.2M $43.5M
And Then Came Love - Juile $989K 2007
Dance with Me - Ruby Sinclair, Soundtrack (performer: "You Are My Home (Salsa)", "You Are My Home") 1998 $4.51M $15.8M
My Brother - L'Tisha Morton, Soundtrack ("His Eye on the Sparrow") 2006 $28.6K $28.6K
Hoodlum - Francine Hughes 1997 $23.5M
The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert - Soundtrack (performer: "Save The Best For Last") 1994 $11.1M
Score with Chicks (video) - Actress 1994
Under the Gun - Samantha Richards 1988
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Dane Cook photo Dane Cook
March 18, 1972
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Sophia Myles photo Sophia Myles
March 18, 1980
London, England, UK
Tamer Hassan photo Tamer Hassan
March 18, 1968
London, England, UK
Mike Rowe photo Mike Rowe
March 18, 1962
Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Danneel Harris photo Danneel Harris
March 18, 1979
Lafayette, Louisiana, USA
Latest Movies
Under the Skin
Under the Skin
Released: 2014-04-04
Noah
Noah
Released: 2014-03-20
The Crumbles
The Crumbles
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page