Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Yolanda Whittaker
Advertisement
Yolanda Whittaker info
Born: 4 August, 1971
Birth Name: Yolanda Whitaker
Also Known As: Yolanda Whittaker, Yo-Yo, Yo Yo, Yolanda Whitaker, Yolanda 'YoYo' Whitaker, Yolanda 'Yo-Yo' Whitaker, Yolanda Whittaker - Yo-Yo, YoYo
Known for: Paper Soldiers , 3 Strikes , Menace II Society , Da Jammies (video short) , Boyz n the Hood and more.
Yolanda Whittaker biography

This block contains the information about Yolanda Whittaker and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Yo-Yo (born Yolanda Whittaker) has been among the most sophisticated and unpredictable female MCs around. She doesn't take an overtly feminist tack but urges young women to show sexual restraint and use their minds as well as their bodies.

Her introduction to the hip-hop game came with an appearance on the 1990 Ice Cube track "It's a Man's World" (off his debut solo album, "AmeriKKKa's Most Wanted").
Where Yolanda Whittaker born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Yolanda Whittaker was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Yolanda Whittaker was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Yolanda Whittaker filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Yolanda Whittaker acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Boyz n the Hood - Yo-Yo, Soundtrack (writer: "Mama Don't Take No Mess") (performer: "Mama Don't Take No Mess") $6M 1991 $57.5M
3 Strikes - Charita (as Yolanda Whitaker) $6M 2000 $3.68M $9.82M
Menace II Society - Girl at Party (as Yo Yo) $3.5M 1993 $27.9M
Da Jammies (video short) - Mrs. Mangual (voice) $800K 2006
Paper Soldiers - Judge Prince (as Yolanda 'Yo-Yo' Whitaker) 2002
Beverly Hood - Tilly 1999
Sprung - Sista #3 (as Yolanda Whitaker) 1997 $3M $7.55M
Sister Act 2: Back in the Habit - Sondra (as Yolanda Whitaker) 1993 $57.3M
Waist Deep - Female Radio DJ (as Yolanda 'YoYo' Whitaker) (voice) 2006 $9.4M $21.3M
Who's the Man? - Woman (as Yolanda Whittaker - Yo-Yo) 1993 $11.3M
Panther - Pregnant junkie 1995 $6.83M
Adventures of D.P. Boys 17: South of the Border (video) - Actress (as Yo Yo) 1994
Girls Town - Soundtrack (writer: "I Can't Take No More") (performer: "I Can't Take No More") 1996 $121K $403K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Cole Sprouse photo Cole Sprouse
August 4, 1992
Arezzo, Tuscany, Italy
Greta Gerwig photo Greta Gerwig
August 4, 1983
Sacramento, California, USA
Will Stewart photo Will Stewart
August 4, 1971
Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA
Billy Bob Thornton photo Billy Bob Thornton
August 4, 1955
Hot Springs, Arkansas, USA
Daniel Dae Kim photo Daniel Dae Kim
August 4, 1968
Pusan, South Korea
Latest Movies
Only Lovers Left Alive
Only Lovers Left Alive
Released: 2014-04-11
The Naughty Room
The Naughty Room
Released: 2014-03-20
Dom Hemingway
Dom Hemingway
Released: 2014-04-02
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page